Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC 161: Prediction Contest!

    This Saturday is UFC 161: Live on Pay-Per-View and what an event it's going to be. Watch the UFC 161: Evans vs. Henderson weigh-ins streaming live on MMAWeekly.com, Friday at 5 p.m. ET / 2 p.m. PT. The fighters are expected to step on the scales shortly after 5 p.m. ET at the MTS Centre in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, making the main event bout between Rashad Evans and Dan Henderson official. {Courtesy of UFC.com.}

    The card also features two heavyweight match-ups. Roy Nelson faces Stipe Miocic in the co-main event after stepping in on short notice while Pat Barry takes on Shawn Jordan. The fight card also features the UFC women’s bantamweight debuts for Alexis Davis and Rosi Sexton on the main card on pay-per-view.

    Countdown to UFC 161
    takes a behind the scenes look at the fighters at the top end of the fight card as they prepare to step in the Octagon all of which can be seen via Video @ MMAWeekly.com, UFC.com, MMAjunkie.com and many other sources. Watching these videos can help at times in making your picks.

    UFC 161: EVANS VS. HENDERSON

    Date: June 15, 2013
    Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Venue: MTS Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook

    RULES: [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (PPV)

    Light Heavyweight:
    Dan Henderson [29-9-0] vs. Rashad Evans [17-3-1]

    Winner: Henderson/Evans
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Heavyweight:
    Roy Nelson [19-7-0] vs. Stipe Miocic [9-1-0]

    Winner: Nelson/Miocic
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Women's Bantamweight:
    Alexis Davis [13-5-0] vs. Rosi Sexton [13-2-0]

    Winner: Davis/Sexton
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Heavyweight:
    Pat Barry [8-5-0] vs. Shawn Jordan [14-4-0]

    Winner: Barry/Jordan
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Light Heavyweight:
    Ryan Jimmo [17-2-0] vs. Igor Pokrajac [25-9-0]

    Winner: Jimmo/Pokrajac
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX)

    Welterweight:
    Jake Shields [27-6-1] vs. Tyron Woodley [11-1-0]

    Winner: Shields/Woodley
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight:
    Sam Stout [19-8-1] vs. James Krause [19-4-0]

    Winner: Stout/Krause
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight:
    Sean Pierson [13-6-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [12-2-0]

    Winner: Pierson/Robertson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight:
    Roland Delorme [8-1-0] vs. Edwin Figueroa [9-2-0]

    Winner: Delorme/Figueroa
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FACEBOOK)

    Lightweight:
    John Maguire [18-5-0] vs. Mitch Clarke [9-2-0]

    Winner: Maguire/Clarke
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight:
    Dustin Pague [11-7-0] vs. Yves Jabouin [18-8-0]

    Winner: Pague/Jabouin
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    RULES: [Worth 15 pts each]

    1. FOTN Bonus Winners =
    2. Sub-OTN Bonus Winner =
    3. KO/TKO-OTN Bonus Winner =
    4. Shortest FOTN =

    -------------------------------

    That's our contest for this Saturday. Good Luck Everyone!!
    Last edited by Dr. Death; 06-13-2013 at 06:48 PM.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    UFC 161: EVANS VS. HENDERSON
    Date: June 15, 2013
    Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Venue: MTS Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook

    RULES: [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (PPV)

    Light Heavyweight:
    Dan Henderson [29-9-0] vs. Rashad Evans [17-3-1]

    Winner: Henderson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight:
    Roy Nelson [19-7-0] vs. Stipe Miocic [9-1-0]

    Winner: Nelson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Women's Bantamweight:
    Alexis Davis [13-5-0] vs. Rosi Sexton [13-2-0]

    Winner: Davis
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight:
    Pat Barry [8-5-0] vs. Shawn Jordan [14-4-0]

    Winner: Jordan
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Light Heavyweight:
    Ryan Jimmo [17-2-0] vs. Igor Pokrajac [25-9-0]

    Winner: Jimmo
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX)

    Welterweight:
    Jake Shields [27-6-1] vs. Tyron Woodley [11-1-0]

    Winner: Shields
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight:
    Sam Stout [19-8-1] vs. James Krause [19-4-0]

    Winner: Stout
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight:
    Sean Pierson [13-6-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [12-2-0]

    Winner: Pierson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Roland Delorme [8-1-0] vs. Edwin Figueroa [9-2-0]

    Winner: Delorme
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FACEBOOK)

    Lightweight:
    John Maguire [18-5-0] vs. Mitch Clarke [9-2-0]

    Winner: Maguire
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Bantamweight:
    Dustin Pague [11-7-0] vs. Yves Jabouin [18-8-0]

    Winner: Jabouin
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    RULES: [Worth 15 pts each]

    1. FOTN Bonus Winners = Alexis Davis vs. Rosi Sexton
    2. Sub-OTN Bonus Winner = Roland Delorme
    3. KO/TKO-OTN Bonus Winner = Roy Nelson
    4. Shortest FOTN = Roy Nelson vs. Stipe Miocic
    Last edited by Dr. Death; 06-15-2013 at 07:21 AM. Reason: Changed mind on one prediction. In before start time.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  3. #3
    The Henderson Evans fight only 3 rounds cause it replaced Barro main event

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    24,362
    Blog Entries
    6

    UFC 161: EVANS VS. HENDERSON

    Date: June 15, 2013
    Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Venue: MTS Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook

    RULES: [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (PPV)

    Light Heavyweight:
    Dan Henderson [29-9-0] vs. Rashad Evans [17-3-1]

    Winner: Henderson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight:
    Roy Nelson [19-7-0] vs. Stipe Miocic [9-1-0]

    Winner: Nelson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Women's Bantamweight:
    Alexis Davis [13-5-0] vs. Rosi Sexton [13-2-0]

    Winner: Davis
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Heavyweight:
    Pat Barry [8-5-0] vs. Shawn Jordan [14-4-0]

    Winner: Barry
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Light Heavyweight:
    Ryan Jimmo [17-2-0] vs. Igor Pokrajac [25-9-0]

    Winner: Jimmo
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX)

    Welterweight:
    Jake Shields [27-6-1] vs. Tyron Woodley [11-1-0]

    Winner: Woodley
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight:
    Sam Stout [19-8-1] vs. James Krause [19-4-0]

    Winner: Stout
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight:
    Sean Pierson [13-6-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [12-2-0]

    Winner: Robertson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Roland Delorme [8-1-0] vs. Edwin Figueroa [9-2-0]

    Winner: Delorme
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FACEBOOK)

    Lightweight:
    John Maguire [18-5-0] vs. Mitch Clarke [9-2-0]

    Winner: Maguire
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Dustin Pague [11-7-0] vs. Yves Jabouin [18-8-0]

    Winner: Jabouin
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    RULES: [Worth 15 pts each]

    1. FOTN Bonus Winners =Jimmo/Pokrajac
    2. Sub-OTN Bonus Winner = Alexis Davis
    3. KO/TKO-OTN Bonus Winner = Roy Nelson
    4. Shortest FOTN = Nelson/Miocic

    -------------------------------



    OK, thats the best I have! Good luck everyone



  5. #5
    UFC 161: EVANS VS. HENDERSON
    Date: June 15, 2013
    Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Venue: MTS Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook

    RULES: [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (PPV)

    Light Heavyweight:
    Dan Henderson [29-9-0] vs. Rashad Evans [17-3-1]

    Winner: Evans
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight:
    Roy Nelson [19-7-0] vs. Stipe Miocic [9-1-0]

    Winner: Nelson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Women's Bantamweight:
    Alexis Davis [13-5-0] vs. Rosi Sexton [13-2-0]

    Winner: Davis
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Heavyweight:
    Pat Barry [8-5-0] vs. Shawn Jordan [14-4-0]

    Winner: Barry
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Light Heavyweight:
    Ryan Jimmo [17-2-0] vs. Igor Pokrajac [25-9-0]

    Winner: Jimmo
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX)

    Welterweight:
    Jake Shields [27-6-1] vs. Tyron Woodley [11-1-0]

    Winner: Woodley
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight:
    Sam Stout [19-8-1] vs. James Krause [19-4-0]

    Winner: Krause
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight:
    Sean Pierson [13-6-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [12-2-0]

    Winner: Robertson
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Bantamweight:
    Roland Delorme [8-1-0] vs. Edwin Figueroa [9-2-0]

    Winner: Delorme
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FACEBOOK)

    Lightweight:
    John Maguire [18-5-0] vs. Mitch Clarke [9-2-0]

    Winner: Maguire
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Dustin Pague [11-7-0] vs. Yves Jabouin [18-8-0]

    Winner: Jabouin
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    RULES: [Worth 15 pts each]

    1. FOTN Bonus Winners =Jimmo vs. Pokrajac
    2. Sub-OTN Bonus Winner =Davis
    3. KO/TKO-OTN Bonus Winner =Barry
    4. Shortest FOTN =Barry vs. Jordan

  6. #6
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    Come on people, get your picks in.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  7. #7
    UFC 161: EVANS VS. HENDERSON
    Date: June 15, 2013
    Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
    Venue: MTS Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook

    RULES: [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (PPV)

    Light Heavyweight:
    Dan Henderson [29-9-0] vs. Rashad Evans [17-3-1]

    Winner: Hendo
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight:
    Roy Nelson [19-7-0] vs. Stipe Miocic [9-1-0]

    Winner: Nelson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Women's Bantamweight:
    Alexis Davis [13-5-0] vs. Rosi Sexton [13-2-0]

    Winner: Davis
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Heavyweight:
    Pat Barry [8-5-0] vs. Shawn Jordan [14-4-0]

    Winner: Barry
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Light Heavyweight:
    Ryan Jimmo [17-2-0] vs. Igor Pokrajac [25-9-0]

    Winner: Jimmo
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX)

    Welterweight:
    Jake Shields [27-6-1] vs. Tyron Woodley [11-1-0]

    Winner: Woodley
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight:
    Sam Stout [19-8-1] vs. James Krause [19-4-0]

    Winner: Stout
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight:
    Sean Pierson [13-6-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [12-2-0]

    Winner: Pierson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Roland Delorme [8-1-0] vs. Edwin Figueroa [9-2-0]

    Winner: Delorme
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FACEBOOK)

    Lightweight:
    John Maguire [18-5-0] vs. Mitch Clarke [9-2-0]

    Winner: Maguire
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Dustin Pague [11-7-0] vs. Yves Jabouin [18-8-0]

    Winner: Jabouin
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    RULES: [Worth 15 pts each]

    1. FOTN Bonus Winners =Jimmo vs. Pokrajac
    2. Sub-OTN Bonus Winner =Davis
    3. KO/TKO-OTN Bonus Winner = Nelson
    4. Shortest FOTN = Nelson vs Miocic

  8. #8
    Light Heavyweight:
    Dan Henderson [29-9-0] vs. Rashad Evans [17-3-1]

    Winner: Henderson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight:
    Roy Nelson [19-7-0] vs. Stipe Miocic [9-1-0]

    Winner: Nelson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Women's Bantamweight:
    Alexis Davis [13-5-0] vs. Rosi Sexton [13-2-0]

    Winner: sexton
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Heavyweight:
    Pat Barry [8-5-0] vs. Shawn Jordan [14-4-0]

    Winner: Barry
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Light Heavyweight:
    Ryan Jimmo [17-2-0] vs. Igor Pokrajac [25-9-0]

    Winner: Jimmo
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX)

    Welterweight:
    Jake Shields [27-6-1] vs. Tyron Woodley [11-1-0]

    Winner: Woodley
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight:
    Sam Stout [19-8-1] vs. James Krause [19-4-0]

    Winner: Stout
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight:
    Sean Pierson [13-6-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [12-2-0]

    Winner: Pierson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Roland Delorme [8-1-0] vs. Edwin Figueroa [9-2-0]

    Winner: Delorme
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FACEBOOK)

    Lightweight:
    John Maguire [18-5-0] vs. Mitch Clarke [9-2-0]

    Winner: Maguire
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight:
    Dustin Pague [11-7-0] vs. Yves Jabouin [18-8-0]

    Winner: Jabouin
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    RULES: [Worth 15 pts each]

    1. FOTN Bonus Winners =Jimmo vs. Pokrajac
    2. Sub-OTN Bonus Winner =sexton
    3. KO/TKO-OTN Bonus Winner = Nelson
    4. Shortest FOTN = Nelson vs Miocic
    my tyme


    cm punk pledge member 7/16/11

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    24,362
    Blog Entries
    6
    My picks are shit, big surprise



  10. #10
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    24,362
    Blog Entries
    6
    Jebus I couldn't pick a winner if I tried! Hopeless night



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.