Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11

    UFC ON FUEL TV 10: NOGUEIRA VS. WERDUM 2

    Date: June 8, 2013
    Location: Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil
    Venue: Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

    Winner: Werdum
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 5

    "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
    William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

    Winner: Macario
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

    Winner: Sarafian
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Featherweight Bout
    Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

    Winner: Bezerra
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Bantamweight Bout
    Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

    Winner: Assuncao
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Middleweight Bout
    Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

    Winner: Markes
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

    Winner: Castro
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

    Winner: Alcantara
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

    Winner: Hirota
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

    Winner: Vemola
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs.Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

    Winner: Braga Neto
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1.
    Fight of the Night =Mendez vs. Sarafian

    2. KO/TKO of the Night =Macario

    3. Submission of the Night =Neto

    4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event =Herb Dean

  2. #12
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    It is of course confirmed that the Brunson vs. Marks bout is out and no replacement is being added.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  3. #13
    Heavyweight Bout
    Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

    Winner: Werdum
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 5

    "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
    William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

    Winner: Macario
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Middleweight Bout
    Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

    Winner: Sarafian
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Featherweight Bout
    Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

    Winner: Bezerra
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Bantamweight Bout
    Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

    Winner: Assuncao
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Middleweight Bout
    Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

    Winner: Markes
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

    Winner: Castro
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

    Winner: Alcantara
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

    Winner: Hirota
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

    Winner: Vemola
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs.Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

    Winner: Braga Neto
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Fight of the Night =Mendez vs. Sarafian

    2. KO/TKO of the Night =silva
    3. Submission of the Night =Neto

    4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event =Herb Dean
    my tyme


    cm punk pledge member 7/16/11

  4. #14
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Batmania
    Posts
    24,366
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by rossmiller84 View Post
    i actually weigh the same as big country.... Go me
    Then I'm only giving up about 15 kgs.....for once I might have the speed advantage! LOL

  5. #15
    Fresh Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Rhode island
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Death View Post
    UFC on FUEL TV 10 takes place Saturday at Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena, where the Brazilian city of Fortaleza plays host to the UFC for the first time. The night's seven-bout preliminary card streams on Facebook and YouTube beginning at 4:30 p.m. ET/1:30 p.m. PT (5:30 p.m. BRT local time). FUEL TV airs the six-bout main card at 8 p.m. ET. The event serves as the unofficial finale of "The Ultimate Fighter: Brazil 2." However, unlike other seasons of the UFC's reality show in which numerous cast members fill out the undercard, only finalists William Macario and Leo Santos were given fights. They meet in the co-headliner before a main event between heavyweights and "TUF: Brazil 2" head coaches Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira and Fabricio Werdum. Nogueira won the duo's first meeting via unanimous decision at a 2006 PRIDE event. (Watch the Nogueira vs. Werdum I fight video.)
    Thursday's edition of MMAjunkie.com Radio will feature a host of fighters from Saturday's card. Tune in at noon ET. Daniel Sarafian, Jason High, Mike Wilkinson, Eddie Mendez and Anthony Smith are already booked for the show and will be calling in from Brazil. Friday's weigh-ins take place at Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena. You can watch a live video stream or get live text-only results beginning at 3 p.m. ET/noon PT (4 p.m. BRT local time). A Q&A session with UFC featherweight champion Jose Aldo and reporter/host Paula Sack begins an hour earlier. MMAjunkie will also have a video replay and full photo gallery available afterward. Saturday you can join MMAjunkie or Sherdog for UFC on FUEL TV 10 play-by-play and live results starting at 4:30 p.m. ET/1:30 p.m. PT (5:30 p.m. BRT local time).

    UFC ON FUEL TV 10: NOGUEIRA VS. WERDUM 2

    Date: June 8, 2013
    Location: Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil
    Venue: Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

    Winner: Minotauro/(Werdum)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
    William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

    Winner: Macario/(Santos)
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 -( 2 )- 3

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

    Winner: (Cavalcante)/Silva
    Finish: KO/(TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2 )- 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

    Winner: Mendez/(Sarafian)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

    Winner: High/(Silva)
    Finish: (KO/TKO )- Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: (1) - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

    Winner: Bezerra/(Wilkinson)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub -( Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Bantamweight Bout
    Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

    Winner: (Assuncao)/Lee
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3 )

    Middleweight Bout
    Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

    Winner: Brunson/Markes
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - (NC)
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

    Winner: Arantes/(Castro)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

    Winner: (Alcantara)/Silva
    Finish: (KO/TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2 )- 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

    Winner: (Damm)/Hirota
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

    Winner: (Magalhaes)/Vemola
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - (Stoppage) - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3 )

    Middleweight Bout
    Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs.Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

    Winner: (Braga Neto)/Smith
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2 )- 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1.
    Fight of the Night = silva vs feijao

    2. KO/TKO of the Night = cavalcante

    3. Submission of the Night = assunsao

    4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event = Dan miraggliota
    going to be a good card good luck everyone!

  6. #16
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Batmania
    Posts
    24,366
    Blog Entries
    6
    Oh here we go again!

  7. #17
    Normal Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Robstar View Post
    Then I'm only giving up about 15 kgs.....for once I might have the speed advantage! LOL
    Quicker to hit the matt you mean?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.