Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC on Fuel TV 10: Prediction Contest!

    UFC on FUEL TV 10 takes place Saturday at Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena, where the Brazilian city of Fortaleza plays host to the UFC for the first time. The night's seven-bout preliminary card streams on Facebook and YouTube beginning at 4:30 p.m. ET/1:30 p.m. PT (5:30 p.m. BRT local time). FUEL TV airs the six-bout main card at 8 p.m. ET. The event serves as the unofficial finale of "The Ultimate Fighter: Brazil 2." However, unlike other seasons of the UFC's reality show in which numerous cast members fill out the undercard, only finalists William Macario and Leo Santos were given fights. They meet in the co-headliner before a main event between heavyweights and "TUF: Brazil 2" head coaches Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira and Fabricio Werdum. Nogueira won the duo's first meeting via unanimous decision at a 2006 PRIDE event. (Watch the Nogueira vs. Werdum I fight video.)
    Thursday's edition of MMAjunkie.com Radio will feature a host of fighters from Saturday's card. Tune in at noon ET. Daniel Sarafian, Jason High, Mike Wilkinson, Eddie Mendez and Anthony Smith are already booked for the show and will be calling in from Brazil. Friday's weigh-ins take place at Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena. You can watch a live video stream or get live text-only results beginning at 3 p.m. ET/noon PT (4 p.m. BRT local time). A Q&A session with UFC featherweight champion Jose Aldo and reporter/host Paula Sack begins an hour earlier. MMAjunkie will also have a video replay and full photo gallery available afterward. Saturday you can join MMAjunkie or Sherdog for UFC on FUEL TV 10 play-by-play and live results starting at 4:30 p.m. ET/1:30 p.m. PT (5:30 p.m. BRT local time).

    UFC ON FUEL TV 10: NOGUEIRA VS. WERDUM 2

    Date: June 8, 2013
    Location: Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil
    Venue: Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

    Winner: Minotauro/Werdum
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
    William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

    Winner: Macario/Santos
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

    Winner: Cavalcante/Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

    Winner: Mendez/Sarafian
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

    Winner: High/Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

    Winner: Bezerra/Wilkinson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Bantamweight Bout
    Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

    Winner: Assuncao/Lee
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

    Winner: Brunson/Markes
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

    Winner: Arantes/Castro
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

    Winner: Alcantara/Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

    Winner: Damm/Hirota
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

    Winner: Magalhaes/Vemola
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs.Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

    Winner: Braga Neto/Smith
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1.
    Fight of the Night =

    2. KO/TKO of the Night =

    3. Submission of the Night =

    4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event =


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,165
    Blog Entries
    6
    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

    Winner: Werdum
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
    William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

    Winner:Santos
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Middleweight Bout
    Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

    Winner: Sarafian
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Welterweight Bout
    Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Featherweight Bout
    Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

    Winner: Bezerra
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Bantamweight Bout
    Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

    Winner: Assuncao
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

    Winner: Markes
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

    Winner: Castro
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

    Winner: Alcantara
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Featherweight Bout
    Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

    Winner: Hirota
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Middleweight Bout
    Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

    Winner: Vemola
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Middleweight Bout
    Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs.Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

    Winner: Braga Neto
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1.
    Fight of the Night = Silva vs High

    2. KO/TKO of the Night = Vemola

    3. Submission of the Night = Godofredo Castro

    4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event = Herb Dean


    Alright everyone good luck!


  3. #3
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    UFC ON FUEL TV 10: NOGUEIRA VS. WERDUM 2
    Date: June 8, 2013
    Location: Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil
    Venue: Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

    Winner: Werdum
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 5

    "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
    William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

    Winner: Santos
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

    Winner: Sarafian
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Welterweight Bout
    Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Featherweight Bout
    Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

    Winner: Bezerra
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Bantamweight Bout
    Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

    Winner: Assuncao
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

    Winner: Brunson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

    Winner: Arantes
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

    Winner: Alcantara
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Featherweight Bout
    Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

    Winner: Hirota
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

    Winner: Vemola
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs. Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

    Winner: Braga Neto
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1.
    Fight of the Night = Minotauro Nogueira vs. Fabricio Werdum

    2. KO/TKO of the Night = Karlos Vemola

    3. Submission of the Night = Ildemar Alcantara

    4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event = Herb Dean


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  4. #4
    UFC ON FUEL TV 10: NOGUEIRA VS. WERDUM 2
    Date: June 8, 2013
    Location: Fortaleza, Ceara, Brazil
    Venue: Ginasio Paulo Sarasate Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

    Winner: Werdum
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 5

    "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
    William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

    Winner: Santos
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

    Winner: Cavalcante
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

    Winner: Sarafian
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Welterweight Bout
    Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

    Winner: Bezerra
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Bantamweight Bout
    Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

    Winner: Assuncao
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

    Winner: Markes
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

    Winner: Arantes
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

    Winner: Alcantara
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Featherweight Bout
    Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

    Winner: Damm
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

    Winner: Vemola
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs. Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

    Winner: Braga Neto
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1.
    Fight of the Night = Minotauro Nogueira vs. Fabricio Werdum

    2. KO/TKO of the Night = Rafael Cavalcante

    3. Submission of the Night = Daniel Sarafian

    4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event = Herb Dean

  5. #5
    Just read the Markes/Brunson fight has been scrapped due to Markes being involved in a car accident and having a concussion.

  6. #6
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,165
    Blog Entries
    6
    Alright, Dana has just been on the phone to me offering me to fight one of you guys in place of that fight. Who's up?




  7. #7
    Normal Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Robstar View Post
    Alright, Dana has just been on the phone to me offering me to fight one of you guys in place of that fight. Who's up?



    Am up for that!! will probably have to give you some of my purse cause theres no chance i can make weight by tonight!

  8. #8
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,165
    Blog Entries
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by rossmiller84 View Post
    Am up for that!! will probably have to give you some of my purse cause theres no chance i can make weight by tonight!
    I'll give you catch weight


  9. #9
    Normal Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    106
    i actually weigh the same as big country.... Go me

  10. #10
    Normal Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    106
    1. MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 8 p.m. ET)

      Heavyweight Bout
      Minotauro Nogueira [34-7-1, 1 NC] vs. Fabricio Werdum[16-5-1]

      Winner: Werdum
      Finish: KO/TKO
      Round: 3

      "TUF: Brazil 2" Welterweight Tournament Final
      William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

      Winner: Santos
      Finish: Sub
      Round: 2

      Light Heavyweight Bout
      Rafael Cavalcante [11-3-0, 1 NC] vs. Thiago Silva [14-3-0, 2 NC]

      Winner: Cavalcante
      Finish: KO/TKO
      Round: 2

      Middleweight Bout
      Eddie Mendez [7-1-1] vs. Daniel Sarafian [7-3-0]

      Winner: Sarafian
      Finish: Sub
      Round: 3

      Welterweight Bout
      Jason High [16-3-0] vs. Erick Silva [14-3-0]

      Winner: Silva
      Finish: KO/TKO
      Round: 3

      Featherweight Bout
      Rony Mariano Bezerra [12-3-0] vs. Mike Wilkinson [8-0-0]

      Winner: Bezerra
      Finish: dec
      Round: 3

      PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

      Bantamweight Bout
      Raphael Assuncao [19-4-0] vs. Vaughan Lee [13-8-1]

      Winner: Lee
      Finish: Dec
      Round: 3

      Middleweight Bout
      Derek Brunson [10-2-0] vs. Ronny Markes [14-1-0]

      Winner: Markes
      Finish: Dec
      Round: 3

      Featherweight Bout
      Felipe Arantes [14-4-1] vs. Godofredo Castro [9-1-0]

      Winner: Arantes
      Finish: Dec
      Round: 3

      Welterweight Bout
      Ildemar Alcantara [18-5-0] vs. Leandro Silva [11-0-1]

      Winner: Alcantara
      Finish: Dec
      Round: 3

      Featherweight Bout
      Rodrigo Damm [10-6-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-6-1]

      Winner: Damm
      Finish: KO/TKO
      Round: 3

      Middleweight Bout
      Caio Magalhaes [5-1-0] vs. Karlos Vemola [9-3-0]

      Winner: Magalhaes
      Finish: KO/TKO
      Round: 2

      Middleweight Bout
      Antonio Braga Neto [8-1-0] vs. Anthony Smith [17-9-0]

      Winner: Braga Neto
      Finish: Dec
      Round: 3

      BONUS QUESTIONS:

      1. Fight of the Night = William Macario [7-0-0] vs. Leonardo Santos [11-4-0]

      2. KO/TKO of the Night = Silva

      3. Submission of the Night = Daniel Sarafian

      4. Guess the Ref. for the Main Event = Herb Dean who else!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.