Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC on FX 8: Prediction Contest!

    The pre-event media conference for this week's UFC on FX 8 event takes place today, and you can watch a live stream of the proceedings right here on ewrestlingnews.com. The media-only event takes place in Jaragua do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil. Expected to be part of the press conference are co-headliners Vitor Belfort, Luke Rockhold, Chris Camozzi and Ronaldo "Jacare" Souza. The video stream begins at 10:30 a.m. ET (7:30 a.m. PT).



    Here is the UFC on FX 8 card:

    Date: May 18, 2013
    Location: Jaragua do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil
    Venue: Arena Jaragua
    Broadcast: FX, FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FX, 9 p.m. ET)

    Vitor Belfort [22-10-0] vs. Luke Rockhold [10-1-0]

    Winner: Belfort/Rockhold
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Chris Camozzi [19-5-0] vs. Ronaldo Souza [17-3-0]

    Winner: Camozzi/Souza
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael dos Anjos [18-6-0] vs. Evan Dunham [14-3-0]

    Winner: Anjos/Dunham
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael Natal [15-4-1] vs. Joao Zeferino [13-4-0]

    Winner: Natal/Zeferino
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FUEL TV, 6 p.m. ET)

    Hacran Dias [21-1-1] vs. Nik Lentz [23-5-2]

    Winner: Dias/Lentz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Mike Rio
    [9-1-0] vs. Francisco Trinaldo [12-2-0]

    Winner: Rio/Trinaldo
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Cholish [8-2-0] vs. Gleison Tibau [26-9-0]

    Winner: Cholish/Tibau
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Michel Prazeres [16-0-0] vs. Paulo Thiago [14-5-0]

    Winner: Prazeres/Thiago
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Yuri Alcantara [27-4-0] vs. Iliarde Santos [27-6-1]

    Winner: Alcantara/Santos
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Roger Hollett [13-4-0] vs. Fabio Maldonado [18-6-0]

    Winner: Hollet/Maldonado
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Azamat Gashimov [7-2-0] vs. John Lineker [20-6-0]

    Winner: Gashimov/Lineker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Chris Cariaso [14-4-0] vs. Jussier Formiga [14-2-0]

    Winner: Cariaso/Formiga
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Jeremy Larsen [8-3-0] vs. Lucas Martins [12-1-0]

    Winner: Larsen/Martins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    1. Winners of the Fight of the Night Bonus =

    2. Winner of the KO/TKO of the Night =

    3. Winner of the Submission of the Night =

    4. How many total rounds will take place for this event?

    ------------------------

    There you have it folks, UFC on FX 8! Make your predictions and Good Luck Everyone!


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    Vitor Belfort [22-10-0] vs. Luke Rockhold [10-1-0]

    Winner: Belfort/Rockhold
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Chris Camozzi [19-5-0] vs. Ronaldo Souza [17-3-0]

    Winner: Camozzi/Souza
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - cDe - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael dos Anjos [18-6-0] vs. Evan Dunham [14-3-0]

    Winner: Anjos/Dunham
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael Natal [15-4-1] vs. Joao Zeferino [13-4-0]

    Winner: Natal/Zeferino
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FUEL TV, 6 p.m. ET)

    Hacran Dias [21-1-1] vs. Nik Lentz [23-5-2]

    Winner: Dias/Lentz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Mike Rio
    [9-1-0] vs. Francisco Trinaldo [12-2-0]

    Winner: Rio/Trinaldo
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Cholish [8-2-0] vs. Gleison Tibau [26-9-0]

    Winner: Cholish/Tibau
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Michel Prazeres [16-0-0] vs. Paulo Thiago [14-5-0]

    Winner: Prazeres/Thiago
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Yuri Alcantara [27-4-0] vs. Iliarde Santos [27-6-1]

    Winner: Alcantara/Santos
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Roger Hollett [13-4-0] vs. Fabio Maldonado [18-6-0]

    Winner: Hollet/Maldonado
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Azamat Gashimov [7-2-0] vs. John Lineker [20-6-0]

    Winner: Gashimov/Lineker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Chris Cariaso [14-4-0] vs. Jussier Formiga [14-2-0]

    Winner: Cariaso/Formiga
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Jeremy Larsen [8-3-0] vs. Lucas Martins [12-1-0]

    Winner: Larsen/Martins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    1. Winners of the Fight of the Night Bonus = vitor rockhold

    2. Winner of the KO/TKO of the Night = vitor

    3. Winner of the Submission of the Night = dunham

    4. How many total rounds will take place for this event? 31
    my tyme


    cm punk pledge member 7/16/11

  3. #3
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    23,385
    Blog Entries
    3
    MAIN CARD (FX, 9 p.m. ET)

    Vitor Belfort [22-10-0] vs. Luke Rockhold [10-1-0]

    Winner: Belfort
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Chris Camozzi [19-5-0] vs. Ronaldo Souza [17-3-0]

    Winner: Souza
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Rafael dos Anjos [18-6-0] vs. Evan Dunham [14-3-0]

    Winner: Anjos/
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Rafael Natal [15-4-1] vs. Joao Zeferino [13-4-0]

    Winner: Zeferino
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FUEL TV, 6 p.m. ET)

    Hacran Dias [21-1-1] vs. Nik Lentz [23-5-2]

    Winner: Dias
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    Mike Rio
    [9-1-0] vs. Francisco Trinaldo [12-2-0]

    Winner: Trinaldo
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    John Cholish [8-2-0] vs. Gleison Tibau [26-9-0]

    Winner: Tibau
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Michel Prazeres [16-0-0] vs. Paulo Thiago [14-5-0]

    Winner: Prazeres
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Yuri Alcantara [27-4-0] vs. Iliarde Santos [27-6-1]

    Winner: Alcantara
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Roger Hollett [13-4-0] vs. Fabio Maldonado [18-6-0]

    Winner: Hollet
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Azamat Gashimov [7-2-0] vs. John Lineker [20-6-0]

    Winner: Lineker
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Chris Cariaso [14-4-0] vs. Jussier Formiga [14-2-0]

    Winner: Formiga
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Jeremy Larsen [8-3-0] vs. Lucas Martins [12-1-0]

    Winner: Martins
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    1. Winners of the Fight of the Night Bonus = Anjos/Dunham

    2. Winner of the KO/TKO of the Night = Hollett

    3. Winner of the Submission of the Night = Zeferino

    4. How many total rounds will take place for this event? 27


    Thems me picks. Good luck everyone!

  4. #4
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FX, 9 p.m. ET)

    Vitor Belfort [22-10-0] vs. Luke Rockhold [10-1-0]

    Winner: Belfort/Rockhold
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Chris Camozzi [19-5-0] vs. Ronaldo Souza [17-3-0]

    Winner: Camozzi/Souza
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael dos Anjos [18-6-0] vs. Evan Dunham [14-3-0]

    Winner: Anjos/Dunham
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael Natal [15-4-1] vs. Joao Zeferino [13-4-0]

    Winner: Natal/Zeferino
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FUEL TV, 6 p.m. ET)

    Hacran Dias [21-1-1] vs. Nik Lentz [23-5-2]

    Winner: Dias/Lentz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Mike Rio
    [9-1-0] vs. Francisco Trinaldo [12-2-0]

    Winner: Rio/Trinaldo
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Cholish [8-2-0] vs. Gleison Tibau [26-9-0]

    Winner: Cholish/Tibau
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Michel Prazeres [16-0-0] vs. Paulo Thiago [14-5-0]

    Winner: Prazeres/Thiago
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Yuri Alcantara [27-4-0] vs. Iliarde Santos [27-6-1]

    Winner: Alcantara/Santos
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Roger Hollett [13-4-0] vs. Fabio Maldonado [18-6-0]

    Winner: Hollet/Maldonado
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Azamat Gashimov [7-2-0] vs. John Lineker [20-6-0]

    Winner: Gashimov/Lineker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Chris Cariaso [14-4-0] vs. Jussier Formiga [14-2-0]

    Winner: Cariaso/Formiga
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Jeremy Larsen [8-3-0] vs. Lucas Martins [12-1-0]

    Winner: Larsen/Martins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    1. Winners of the Fight of the Night Bonus = Rafael dos Anjos vs. Evan Dunham

    2. Winner of the KO/TKO of the Night = Vitor Belfort

    3. Winner of the Submission of the Night = Ronaldo Souza

    4. How many total rounds will take place for this event? 27


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  5. #5
    Date: May 18, 2013
    Location: Jaragua do Sul, Santa Catarina, Brazil
    Venue: Arena Jaragua
    Broadcast: FX, FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts] [KO/TKO = 10 pts; Submission = 12 pts; Decision = 8 pts; DQ's = 20 pts; Stoppage = 15 pts; Draw = 20 pts; NC = 15 pts]

    MAIN CARD (FX, 9 p.m. ET)

    Vitor Belfort [22-10-0] vs. Luke Rockhold [10-1-0]

    Winner: Belfort
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Chris Camozzi [19-5-0] vs. Ronaldo Souza [17-3-0]

    Winner: Souza
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    Rafael dos Anjos [18-6-0] vs. Evan Dunham [14-3-0]

    Winner: Anjos
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Rafael Natal [15-4-1] vs. Joao Zeferino [13-4-0]

    Winner: Natal
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FUEL TV, 6 p.m. ET)

    Hacran Dias [21-1-1] vs. Nik Lentz [23-5-2]

    Winner: Lentz
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Mike Rio
    [9-1-0] vs. Francisco Trinaldo [12-2-0]

    Winner: Trinaldo
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    John Cholish [8-2-0] vs. Gleison Tibau [26-9-0]

    Winner: Tibau
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Michel Prazeres [16-0-0] vs. Paulo Thiago [14-5-0]

    Winner: Thiago
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Yuri Alcantara [27-4-0] vs. Iliarde Santos [27-6-1]

    Winner: Alcantara
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Roger Hollett [13-4-0] vs. Fabio Maldonado [18-6-0]

    Winner: Maldonado
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Azamat Gashimov [7-2-0] vs. John Lineker [20-6-0]

    Winner: Lineker
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Chris Cariaso [14-4-0] vs. Jussier Formiga [14-2-0]

    Winner: Cariaso
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Jeremy Larsen [8-3-0] vs. Lucas Martins [12-1-0]

    Winner: Martins
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    1. Winners of the Fight of the Night Bonus = Anjos vs. Dunham

    2. Winner of the KO/TKO of the Night = Belfort

    3. Winner of the Submission of the Night = Souza

    4. How many total rounds will take place for this event? 33



  6. #6
    MAIN CARD (FX, 9 p.m. ET)

    Vitor Belfort [22-10-0] vs. Luke Rockhold [10-1-0]

    Winner: Belfort/Rockhold
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Chris Camozzi [19-5-0] vs. Ronaldo Souza [17-3-0]

    Winner: Camozzi/Souza
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael dos Anjos [18-6-0] vs. Evan Dunham [14-3-0]

    Winner: Anjos/Dunham
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Rafael Natal [15-4-1] vs. Joao Zeferino [13-4-0]

    Winner: Natal/Zeferino
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FUEL TV, 6 p.m. ET)

    Hacran Dias [21-1-1] vs. Nik Lentz [23-5-2]

    Winner: Dias/Lentz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Mike Rio
    [9-1-0] vs. Francisco Trinaldo [12-2-0]

    Winner: Rio/Trinaldo
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Cholish [8-2-0] vs. Gleison Tibau [26-9-0]

    Winner: Cholish/Tibau
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Michel Prazeres [16-0-0] vs. Paulo Thiago [14-5-0]

    Winner: Prazeres/Thiago
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Yuri Alcantara [27-4-0] vs. Iliarde Santos [27-6-1]

    Winner: Alcantara/Santos
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Roger Hollett [13-4-0] vs. Fabio Maldonado [18-6-0]

    Winner: Hollet/Maldonado
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 4:30 p.m. ET)

    Azamat Gashimov [7-2-0] vs. John Lineker [20-6-0]

    Winner: Gashimov/Lineker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Chris Cariaso [14-4-0] vs. Jussier Formiga [14-2-0]

    Winner: Cariaso/Formiga
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Jeremy Larsen [8-3-0] vs. Lucas Martins [12-1-0]

    Winner: Larsen/Martins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS

    1. Winners of the Fight of the Night Bonus = Rafael dos Anjos vs. Evan Dunham

    2. Winner of the KO/TKO of the Night = Vitor Belfort

    3. Winner of the Submission of the Night = Ronaldo Souza

    4. How many total rounds will take place for this event? 31

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.