Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC on Fuel TV 9: Prediction Contest!

    UFC on Fuel TV 9: Latifi vs. Mousasi
    Date: April 6, 2013
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Venue: Ericsson Globe Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 2 p.m. ET)

    Light Heavyweight
    Ilir Latifi
    [8-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Gegard Mousasi [33-3-2]

    Winner: Latifi/Mousasi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight
    Ryan Couture
    [6-1-0] vs. Ross Pearson [16-6-0]

    Winner: Couture/Pearson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Heavyweight
    Philip De Fries
    [9-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Matt Mitrione [5-2-0]

    Winner: De Fries/Mitrione
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight
    Mike Easton
    [13-2-0] vs. Brad Pickett [23-7-0]

    Winner: Easton/Pickett
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight
    Diego Brandao
    [20-8-0] vs. Pablo Garza [13-3-0]

    Winner: Brandao/Garza
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight
    Akira Corassani
    [12-4-1] vs. Robert Peralta [16-3-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Corassani/Peralta
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 10:30 a.m. ET)

    Lightweight
    Michael Johnson
    [13-7-0] vs. Reza Madadi [12-3-0]

    Winner: Johnson/Madadi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Adam Cella
    [4-0-0] vs. Tor Troeng [15-4-1]

    Winner: Cella/Troeng
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Adlan Amagov
    [11-2-1] vs. Chris Spang [5-1-0]

    Winner: Amagov/Spang
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight
    Marcus Brimage
    [6-1-0] vs. Conor McGregor [12-2-0]

    Winner: Brimage/McGregor
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Ben Alloway
    [13-3-0] vs. Ryan LaFlare [7-0-0]

    Winner: Alloway/LaFlare
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight
    Michael Kuiper
    [12-1-0] vs. Tom Lawlor [8-5-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Kuiper/Lawlor
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Papy Abedi
    [8-2-0] vs. Besam Yousef [6-1-0]

    Winner: Abedi/Yousef
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    -------------------------------

    Bonus Questions:

    1. Which bout earns the Fight of the Night?

    2. Who earns the KO of the Night?

    3. Who earns the Submission of the Night?

    4. What will be the total time for all fights at this event?

    ------------------------------

    With 13 bouts on the card I had to make this short. Good Luck Everyone!
    Last edited by Dr. Death; 04-06-2013 at 06:20 AM. Reason: Try to add bonus questions.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    Any Bonus questions Dr. D or just the fights since there's so many? LOL.

  3. #3
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,156
    Blog Entries
    6
    UFC on Fuel TV 9: Latifi vs. Mousasi
    Date: April 6, 2013
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Venue: Ericsson Globe Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 2 p.m. ET)

    Light Heavyweight
    Ilir Latifi
    [8-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Gegard Mousasi [33-3-2]

    Winner: Mousasi
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Lightweight
    Ryan Couture
    [6-1-0] vs. Ross Pearson [16-6-0]

    Winner: Couture
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight
    Philip De Fries
    [9-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Matt Mitrione [5-2-0]

    Winner: Mitrione
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Bantamweight
    Mike Easton
    [13-2-0] vs. Brad Pickett [23-7-0]

    Winner: Pickett
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Featherweight
    Diego Brandao
    [20-8-0] vs. Pablo Garza [13-3-0]

    Winner: Brandao
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight
    Akira Corassani
    [12-4-1] vs. Robert Peralta [16-3-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Peralta
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 10:30 a.m. ET)

    Lightweight
    Michael Johnson
    [13-7-0] vs. Reza Madadi [12-3-0]

    Winner: Johnson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight
    Adam Cella
    [4-0-0] vs. Tor Troeng [15-4-1]

    Winner: Troeng
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight
    Adlan Amagov
    [11-2-1] vs. Chris Spang [5-1-0]

    Winner: Amagov
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Featherweight
    Marcus Brimage
    [6-1-0] vs. Conor McGregor [12-2-0]

    Winner: McGregor
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Welterweight
    Ben Alloway
    [13-3-0] vs. Ryan LaFlare [7-0-0]

    Winner: Alloway (Go Aussie GO!!!)
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Middleweight
    Michael Kuiper
    [12-1-0] vs. Tom Lawlor [8-5-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Kuiper
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Welterweight
    Papy Abedi
    [8-2-0] vs. Besam Yousef [6-1-0]

    Winner: Abedi
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2



    -------------------------------
    Alright I seem to have tipped a lot of KO's! There's quite a few knockout artists there, so you know, I might get lucky. I'm determined to stay off the bottom this time!!!!

  4. #4
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by FLWWEFan View Post
    Any Bonus questions Dr. D or just the fights since there's so many? LOL.
    Just the fights on this one since it won't let me add anything more.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  5. #5
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,156
    Blog Entries
    6
    It won't? Why don't you just make a second post?


  6. #6
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Robstar View Post
    It won't? Why don't you just make a second post?
    OK, I added the bonus questions since it finally let me. I'm not sure what was going wrong before, but it seems to be working now. Please update your picks.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  7. #7
    Normal Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    106
    UFC on Fuel TV 9: Latifi vs. Mousasi
    Date:
    April 6, 2013
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Venue: Ericsson Globe Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 2 p.m. ET)

    Light Heavyweight
    Ilir Latifi
    [8-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Gegard Mousasi [33-3-2]

    Winner: Mousasi
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight
    Ryan Couture
    [6-1-0] vs. Ross Pearson [16-6-0]

    Winner: Couture
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Heavyweight
    Philip De Fries
    [9-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Matt Mitrione [5-2-0]

    Winner: Mitrione
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight
    Mike Easton
    [13-2-0] vs. Brad Pickett [23-7-0]

    Winner: Pickett
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight
    Diego Brandao
    [20-8-0] vs. Pablo Garza [13-3-0]

    Winner: Brandao
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight
    Akira Corassani
    [12-4-1] vs. Robert Peralta [16-3-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Peralta
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 10:30 a.m. ET)

    Lightweight
    Michael Johnson
    [13-7-0] vs. Reza Madadi [12-3-0]

    Winner: Johnson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight
    Adam Cella
    [4-0-0] vs. Tor Troeng [15-4-1]

    Winner: Troeng
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Welterweight
    Adlan Amagov
    [11-2-1] vs. Chris Spang [5-1-0]

    Winner: Amagov
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight
    Marcus Brimage
    [6-1-0] vs. Conor McGregor [12-2-0]

    Winner: McGregor
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight
    Ben Alloway
    [13-3-0] vs. Ryan LaFlare [7-0-0]

    Winner: Laflare
    Finish: sub
    Round: 2

    Middleweight
    Michael Kuiper
    [12-1-0] vs. Tom Lawlor [8-5-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Kuiper
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Welterweight
    Papy Abedi
    [8-2-0] vs. Besam Yousef [6-1-0]

    Winner: Abedi
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

  8. #8
    Normal Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    106
    Jeez - that is a tought pick this time - just went for some random finishes this time lol
    Last edited by rossmiller84; 04-06-2013 at 06:31 AM. Reason: lack of english skills

  9. #9
    UFC on Fuel TV 9: Latifi vs. Mousasi
    Date: April 6, 2013
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Venue: Ericsson Globe Arena
    Broadcast: FUEL TV, Facebook

    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    MAIN CARD (FUEL TV, 2 p.m. ET)

    Light Heavyweight
    Ilir Latifi
    [8-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Gegard Mousasi [33-3-2]

    Winner: Latifi/Mousasi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight
    Ryan Couture
    [6-1-0] vs. Ross Pearson [16-6-0]

    Winner: Couture/Pearson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Heavyweight
    Philip De Fries
    [9-2-0, 1 NC] vs. Matt Mitrione [5-2-0]

    Winner: De Fries/Mitrione
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight
    Mike Easton
    [13-2-0] vs. Brad Pickett [23-7-0]

    Winner: Easton/Pickett
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight
    Diego Brandao
    [20-8-0] vs. Pablo Garza [13-3-0]

    Winner: Brandao/Garza
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight
    Akira Corassani
    [12-4-1] vs. Robert Peralta [16-3-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Corassani/Peralta
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 10:30 a.m. ET)

    Lightweight
    Michael Johnson
    [13-7-0] vs. Reza Madadi [12-3-0]

    Winner: Johnson/Madadi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Adam Cella
    [4-0-0] vs. Tor Troeng [15-4-1]

    Winner: Cella/Troeng
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Adlan Amagov
    [11-2-1] vs. Chris Spang [5-1-0]

    Winner: Amagov/Spang
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight
    Marcus Brimage
    [6-1-0] vs. Conor McGregor [12-2-0]

    Winner: Brimage/McGregor
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Ben Alloway
    [13-3-0] vs. Ryan LaFlare [7-0-0]

    Winner: Alloway/LaFlare
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight
    Michael Kuiper
    [12-1-0] vs. Tom Lawlor [8-5-0, 1 NC]

    Winner: Kuiper/Lawlor
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight
    Papy Abedi
    [8-2-0] vs. Besam Yousef [6-1-0]

    Winner: Abedi/Yousef
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

  10. #10
    Have a feeling I'm gonna do crappy on this prediction contest.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.