Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC 158: Prediction Contest!

    UFC 158: St-Pierre vs. Diaz is this Saturday and the MMA world is a buzz with the much anticipated fight between Welterweights Georges St-Pierre and Nick Diaz. You can watch the LIVE Official UFC 158 pre-fight press conference - streaming live on UFC.com Thursday, March 14, 2013 @ 10 am PT/1 pm ET. Also Thursday both Georges St-Pierre and Nick Diaz are slated to appear Live on Sportscenter via ESPN News @ 11:45 am PT/2:45 pm ET. Watch the official weigh-in for UFC 158: St-Pierre vs. Diaz live Friday, March 15, 2013 at 4 pm ET/1 pm PT on FUEL TV.

    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date: March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre/Diaz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Condit/Hendricks
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ellenberger/Marquardt
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Camozzi/Ring
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fletcher/Ricci
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote/Voelker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carvalho/Elkins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mein/Miller
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cruickshank/Makdessi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern/Story
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw/Tamura
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran/Roop
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus?

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last?


    That's our contest. Good luck to everyone, this is one PPV you shouldn't miss.

    Last edited by Dr. Death; 03-13-2013 at 07:43 PM. Reason: spelling mistake


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date: March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre/Diaz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Condit/Hendricks
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner:
    Ellenberger/Marquardt
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Camozzi/Ring
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fletcher/Ricci
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote/Voelker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carvalho/Elkins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mein/Miller
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cruickshank/Makdessi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern/Story
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw/Tamura
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub -Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran/Roop
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Georges St-Pierre vs. Nick Diaz

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Johny Hendricks

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? T.J. Dillashaw

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last? 25 minutes
    Last edited by Dr. Death; 03-15-2013 at 05:15 PM. Reason: changed mind on a couple picks - in before event start.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  3. #3
    Fresh Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Rhode island
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Death View Post
    UFC 158: St-Pierre vs. Diaz is this Saturday and the MMA world is a buzz with the much anticipated fight between Welterweights Georges St-Pierre and Nick Diaz. You can watch the LIVE Official UFC 158 pre-fight press conference - streaming live on UFC.com Thursday, March 14, 2013 @ 10 am PT/1 pm ET. Also Thursday both Georges St-Pierre and Nick Diaz are slated to appear Live on Sportscenter via ESPN News @ 11:45 am PT/2:45 pm ET. Watch the official weigh-in for UFC 158: St-Pierre vs. Diaz live Friday, March 15, 2013 at 4 pm ET/1 pm PT on FUEL TV.

    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date: March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre/DIAZ
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - (4)- 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner:Condit /(Hendricks)
    Finish: (KO/TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: (1)- 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: ellenberger/(MARQARDT
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub -( Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3)

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Camozzi)/Ring
    Finish: (KO/TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2 )- 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fletcher/(Ricci)
    Finish: (KO/TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: (1) - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Cote)/Voelker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - (Stoppage) - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2) - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carvalho/(Elkins)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3)

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mein/(Miller)
    Finish: (KO/TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: (1) - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cruickshank/( MAKDESSI)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3)

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern/(Story)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3)


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Dillashaw)/Tamura
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2) - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran/(Roop)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? GSP vs DIAZ

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Johnny Hendricks

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? DIAZ

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last? 20 minutes


    That's our contest. Good luck to everyone, this is one PPV you shouldn't miss.

    these are my picks enjoy!

  4. #4
    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date: March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre/Diaz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Condit/Hendricks
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ellenberger/Marquardt
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Camozzi/Ring
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fletcher/Ricci
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote/Voelker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carvalho/Elkins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mein/Miller
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cruickshank/Makdessi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern/Story
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw/Tamura
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub -Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran/Roop
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? gsp and diaz

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? condit

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? T.J. Dillashaw

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last? 25 minutes
    my tyme


    cm punk pledge member 7/16/11

  5. #5
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,104
    Blog Entries
    5
    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date: March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre
    Finish: Sub
    Round:3

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hendricks
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner:Marquardt
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ring
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ricci
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote
    Finish: Stoppage
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Elkins
    Finish: Dec
    Round:3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Miller
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Makdessi
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Condit/Hendricks

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Marquadt

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? GSP

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last? 17



    So I didn't even bother researching this one, just blindly picking winners. Can't do any worse than I do researching them! lol I'm tipping GSP to actually submit Diaz. If GSP was ever going to finish someone, it'd be him.


  6. #6
    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre/Diaz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Condit/Hendricks
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ellenberger/Marquardt
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Camozzi/Ring
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fletcher/Ricci
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote/Voelker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carvalho/Elkins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mein/Miller
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cruickshank/Makdessi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern/Story
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw/Tamura
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran/Roop
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?
    Ellenberger/Marquardt

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?
    Ellenberger

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Story

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last?

    full fight(25 min)




    What Arsenal fans think about RVP moving to UTD:
    Quote Originally Posted by akbar View Post
    There is a difference between playing shit and being shit. You said I think RVP is shit, where I'm saying he'll play shit... His ability will still be there but it just won't have a bug effect on UTD.
    Oh akbar....

  7. #7
    Normal Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Glasgow,Scotland
    Posts
    106
    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date:
    March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre/Diaz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Condit/Hendricks
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ellenberger/Marquardt
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Camozzi/Ring
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fletcher/Ricci
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote/Voelker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carvalho/Elkins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mein/Miller
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cruickshank/Makdessi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern/Story
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw/Tamura
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub -Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3
    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran/Roop
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Mein/Miller

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Cruickshank

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? T.J. Dillashaw

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last? 25 minutes

  8. #8
    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date: March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Condit
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ellenberger
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ring
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Ricci
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Elkins
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Miller
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Makdessi
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Story
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Roop
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?Condit vs. Hendricks

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Ricci

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Dillashaw

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last? 25


    That's our contest. Good luck to everyone, this is one PPV you shouldn't miss.



  9. #9
    UFC 158: St-Pierre Vs. Diaz

    Date: March 16, 2013
    Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Venue: Bell Centre
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN CARD (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Title Bout
    Georges St-Pierre [23-2-0] vs. Nick Diaz [27-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: St-Pierre/Diaz
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Welterweight Bout
    Carlos Condit [28-6-0] vs. Johny Hendricks [14-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Condit/Hendricks
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jake Ellenberger
    [28-6-0] vs. Nate Marquardt [35-11-2]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner:
    Ellenberger/Marquardt
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout
    Chris Camozzi [18-5-0] vs. Nick Ring [13-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Camozzi/Ring
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Colin Fletcher
    [9-2-0] vs. Mike Ricci [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fletcher/Ricci
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (FX, 8 p.m. ET)


    Welterweight Bout
    Patrick Cote [19-8-0] vs. Bobby Voelker [24-8-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cote/Voelker
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Antonio Carvalho
    [15-5-0] vs. Darren Elkins [16-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carvalho/Elkins
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Jordan Mein
    [26-8-0] vs. Dan Miller [14-6-0, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mein/Miller
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Daron Cruickshank
    [12-2-0] vs. John Makdessi [10-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Cruickshank/Makdessi
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook, 6:35 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Quinn Mulhern [18-2-0] vs. Rick Story [14-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mulhern/Story
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    TJ Dillashaw
    [7-1-0] vs. Issei Tamura [7-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Dillashaw/Tamura
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub -Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    Bantamweight Bout
    Reuben Duran
    [8-4-1] vs. George Roop [12-10-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Duran/Roop
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each}

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Georges St-Pierre vs. Nick Diaz

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Jake Ellenberger

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? T.J. Dillashaw

    4.
    How many minutes will the Main Event last? 25 minutes

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.