Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC 157: Prediction Contest!

    Saturday truly is a historic night for the UFC as it's not only the first women's fight, but they're also Headlining the UFC 157 Event! The staff over @ mmajunkie.com has an amazing article on this. You can go to this link here: http://www.mmajunkie.com/news/2013/0...ves-whole-card to read more. As a reminder, the UFC's traditional pre-event preview show returns tonight with the debut of "Countdown to UFC 157." FUEL TV debuts the half-hour special at 11 p.m. ET (8 p.m. PT), and replays are set for Wednesday (1 p.m. ET), Thursday (3 a.m., 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. ET), Friday (5 a.m. and 3 p.m. ET) and Saturday (10 a.m. and 6 p.m. ET). The show previews Saturday's UFC 157 event, which takes place at Honda Center in Anaheim, Calif.

    trips has won the last three of our contests and it remains to be seen if someone can beat him this week. So join in the contest for what is arguably the biggest gamble for the future of Womens' MMA in the UFC. This is a card you don't want to miss!

    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Rousey/Carmouche
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Henderson/Machida
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber/Menjivar
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: McGee/Neer
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck/Lawler
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson/Schaub
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa/Kuivanen
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bermudez/Grice
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor/Stout
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine/Robertson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Magny/Manley
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Burrell/Villefort
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus?

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)

    Arianny Celeste
    Rachelle Leah
    Brittney Palmer

    ---------------------------

    Good Luck Everyone! Have fun watching your picks come true @ UFC 157 this Saturday!


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,271
    Blog Entries
    6
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Carmouche
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Machida
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Neer
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bermudez
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Manley
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Villefort
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?Faber/Menjivar

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Lavar Johnson

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Chiesa

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)


    Brittney Palmer

    ---------------------------

    This certainly is a stacked card! I'm tipping Carmouche to take the title from Rousey. I'll just be happy if I can do better than last time though!
    Last edited by Robstar; 02-23-2013 at 02:49 PM.



  3. #3
    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Rousey/Carmouche
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Henderson/Machida
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber/Menjivar
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: McGee/Neer
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck/Lawler
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson/Schaub
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa/Kuivanen
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bermudez/Grice
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor/Stout
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine/Robertson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Magny/Manley
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Burrell/Villefort
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Henderson vs Machida

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?Schaub

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus?Rousey

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)

    Arianny Celeste
    Rachelle Leah
    Brittney Palmer




    What Arsenal fans think about RVP moving to UTD:
    Quote Originally Posted by akbar View Post
    There is a difference between playing shit and being shit. You said I think RVP is shit, where I'm saying he'll play shit... His ability will still be there but it just won't have a bug effect on UTD.
    Oh akbar....

  4. #4
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Rousey/Carmouche
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Henderson/Machida
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber/Menjivar
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: McGee/Neer
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck/Lawler
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson/Schaub
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa/Kuivanen
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bermudez/Grice
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor/Stout
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine/Robertson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Magny/Manley
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Burrell/Villefort
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?

    Henderson/Machida

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?

    Lavar Johnson

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus?

    Ronda Rousey

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)

    Arianny Celeste
    Rachelle Leah
    Brittney Palmer

  5. #5
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Rousey
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Machida
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: McGee
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Grice
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Manley
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Villefort
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Faber vs. Menjivar

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Johnson

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Rousey

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)

    Brittney Palmer

    ---------------------------

  6. #6

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: ROUSY
    Finish: submission
    Round: 3

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: henderson
    Finish:ko
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Neer
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bermudez
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Manley
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Villefort
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?Faber/Menjivar

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Lavar Johnson

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? rousy

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)


    Brittney Palmer
    my tyme


    cm punk pledge member 7/16/11

  7. #7
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Rousey
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Henderson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: McGee
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Grice
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Magny
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Villefort
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Dan Henderson vs. Loyoto Machida

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Neil Magny

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Rhonda Rousey

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)

    Arianny Celeste
    Last edited by Dr. Death; 02-23-2013 at 12:36 PM. Reason: Forgot one fight pick


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  8. #8
    Fresh Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Rhode island
    Posts
    74
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Death View Post
    Saturday truly is a historic night for the UFC as it's not only the first women's fight, but they're also Headlining the UFC 157 Event! The staff over @ mmajunkie.com has an amazing article on this. You can go to this link here: http://www.mmajunkie.com/news/2013/0...ves-whole-card to read more. As a reminder, the UFC's traditional pre-event preview show returns tonight with the debut of "Countdown to UFC 157." FUEL TV debuts the half-hour special at 11 p.m. ET (8 p.m. PT), and replays are set for Wednesday (1 p.m. ET), Thursday (3 a.m., 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. ET), Friday (5 a.m. and 3 p.m. ET) and Saturday (10 a.m. and 6 p.m. ET). The show previews Saturday's UFC 157 event, which takes place at Honda Center in Anaheim, Calif.

    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Rousey)/Carmouche
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: (1) - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Henderson)/Machida
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber/(Menjivar)
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (McGee)/Neer
    Finish: (KO/TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2) - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck/(Lawler)
    Finish: (KO)/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2) - 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Johnson)/Schaub
    Finish: (KO)/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: (1) - 2 - 3 clinched and uppercuts and a straight right night night shaub

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Chiesa)/Kuivanen
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3)

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Bermudez)/Grice
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Fodor)/Stout
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - (Dec) - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: (Jardine)/Robertson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - (Stoppage) - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2) - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Magny/(Manley)
    Finish: KO/TKO - (Sub) - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - (2) - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Burrell/(Villefort)
    Finish: KO/(TKO) - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - (3)

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? henderson vs machida

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? lawler

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? ronda rousey

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)

    Arianny Celeste
    (Rachelle Leah)
    Brittney Palmer
    i think the machida henderson fight will be 2 rounds hendo pushing the pace and 3rd round for machida with some trips and takedowns
    ---------------------------

    Good Luck Have fun watching your picks come true @ UFC 157 this Saturday!
    so hopefully i can do good with a great night of fights and the woman getting the showcase in the spotlight can they pull it off?

  9. #9
    Black Ninja! akbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,259
    Blog Entries
    14
    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Rousy
    Finish: Submission (Arm bar!!)
    Round: 1

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Machida
    Finish: ko
    Round: 2

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mcgee
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Lawler
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Schaub
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Kuivanen
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Grice
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Stout
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Robertson
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Manley
    Finish: ko
    Round: 1

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Burell
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?MAchida fight

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? LMachida

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Rousa

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)


    Brittney Palmer?

  10. #10
    Moderator Robstar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calling It
    Posts
    24,271
    Blog Entries
    6
    Why can't I get a stream through first row? All it has coming up is soccer and boxing when you choose the link!



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.