Results 1 to 10 of 17

Threaded View

  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC 157: Prediction Contest!

    Saturday truly is a historic night for the UFC as it's not only the first women's fight, but they're also Headlining the UFC 157 Event! The staff over @ mmajunkie.com has an amazing article on this. You can go to this link here: http://www.mmajunkie.com/news/2013/0...ves-whole-card to read more. As a reminder, the UFC's traditional pre-event preview show returns tonight with the debut of "Countdown to UFC 157." FUEL TV debuts the half-hour special at 11 p.m. ET (8 p.m. PT), and replays are set for Wednesday (1 p.m. ET), Thursday (3 a.m., 10 a.m. and 2 p.m. ET), Friday (5 a.m. and 3 p.m. ET) and Saturday (10 a.m. and 6 p.m. ET). The show previews Saturday's UFC 157 event, which takes place at Honda Center in Anaheim, Calif.

    trips has won the last three of our contests and it remains to be seen if someone can beat him this week. So join in the contest for what is arguably the biggest gamble for the future of Womens' MMA in the UFC. This is a card you don't want to miss!

    UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche

    Date: February 23, 2013 7:00 PM EST
    Location: Anaheim, California
    Venue: Honda Center
    Broadcast: Pay-per-view, FX, Facebook


    MAIN (Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET)

    Women's Bantamweight Championship
    Ronda Rousey
    [6-0-0] vs. Liz Carmouche [8-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Rousey/Carmouche
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Dan Henderson
    [29-8-0] vs. Lyoto Machida [18-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Henderson/Machida
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout
    Urijah Faber
    [26-6-0] vs. Ivan Menjivar [25-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Faber/Menjivar
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Court McGee
    [14-3-0] vs. Josh Neer [33-12-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: McGee/Neer
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Josh Koscheck
    [17-6-0] vs. Robbie Lawler [19-9-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Koscheck/Lawler
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (FX, 8 p.m. ET)

    Heavyweight Bout
    Lavar Johnson
    [17-6-0] vs. Brendan Schaub [8-3-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Johnson/Schaub
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Mike Chiesa
    [8-0-0] vs. Anton Kuivanen [17-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Chiesa/Kuivanen
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout
    Dennis Bermudez
    [9-3-0] vs. Matt Grice [15-4-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bermudez/Grice
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout
    Caros Fodor
    [7-2-0] vs. Sam Stout [18-8-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fodor/Stout
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY (Facebook, 6:30 p.m. ET)

    Welterweight Bout
    Brock Jardine
    [9-2-0] vs. Kenny Robertson [11-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Jardine/Robertson
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Neil Magny
    [7-1-0] vs. Jon Manley [7-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Magny/Manley
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout
    Nah-Shon Burrell
    [8-2-0] vs. Yuri Villefort [6-1-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Burrell/Villefort
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS:

    1. Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?

    2. Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?

    3. Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus?

    4. Who will be the Octagon Girl for the Henderson/Machida fight? (Multiple Choice)

    Arianny Celeste
    Rachelle Leah
    Brittney Palmer

    ---------------------------

    Good Luck Everyone! Have fun watching your picks come true @ UFC 157 this Saturday!


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.