Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC on Fuel TV 8: Prediction Contest!

    We're going to the "Land of the Rising Sun" this Saturday to witness Wanderlei Silva take on Brian Stann in Japan. Both fighters are known for their abilities and want to put on a good fight for the fans, and what better place to do this than in front of some of the best MMA fans found anywhere. Yes I'm talking about Japan. Some of the most under-rated fighters in MMA are from Japan and the crowd is usually fired up and ready for fight nights. Watch the official weigh-in for UFC on FUEL TV 8, live from Tokyo, Japan at 11 p.m. ET/8 p.m. PT on Friday, March 1, 2013. Also today - Wednesday, February 27 @ 10 a.m. ET/7 a.m. PT catch the World MMA Awards on Fuel TV. After 12 months of outstanding action in the world of MMA, the fifth annual Fighters Only World Mixed Martial Arts Awards arrives to bestow some of the planet’s best fighters with the Fighters Only silver statuette. The world’s leading MMA superstars will descend on Sin City and trade in their walkout shirts for tuxedos and dresses for the red carpet event of the year. Watch the UFC on FUEL TV 8 pre-fight press conference from Tokyo, Japan, on Wednesday, February 27, 2013 at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT. I'm putting up the contest now as I'm going to be busy the next couple days. If any changes are needed after the weigh-ins I'll update it here and will let everyone know.

    UFC ON FUEL TV 8

    Date: Saturday - March 2, 2013
    Venue: Saitama Super Arena
    Location: Tokyo, Japan
    Broadcast: Facebook & Fuel TV
    Time: 7 p.m. PT/10 p.m. ET

    MAIN CARD: (FUEL TV - 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT)

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Silva/Stann
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hunt/Struve
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gomi/Sanchez
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Okami/Lombard
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Yahya/Hiroya
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bahadurzada/Kim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fukuda/Tavares

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mizugaki/Caraway

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Maecello/Tokudome

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Caceres/Kang

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gimaraes/Lim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus?

    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event?

    There you have it folks, now let's get to picking!! Have fun.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    UFC ON FUEL TV 8

    Date: Saturday - March 2, 2013
    Venue: Saitama Super Arena
    Location: Tokyo, Japan
    Broadcast: Facebook & Fuel TV
    Time: 7 p.m. PT/10 p.m. ET

    MAIN CARD: (FUEL TV - 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT)

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Silva/Stann
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hunt/Struve
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gomi/Sanchez
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Okami/Lombard
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Yahya/Hiroya
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bahadurzada/Kim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fukuda/Tavares

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mizugaki/Caraway

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Maecello/Tokudome

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Caceres/Kang

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gimaraes/Lim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Yushin Okami vs. Hector Lombard

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Siyar Bahadurzada

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Rani Yahya

    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event? 24,000 in attendance


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Batmania
    Posts
    24,366
    Blog Entries
    6


    UFC ON FUEL TV 8

    Date: Saturday - March 2, 2013
    Venue: Saitama Super Arena
    Location: Tokyo, Japan
    Broadcast: Facebook & Fuel TV
    Time: 7 p.m. PT/10 p.m. ET

    MAIN CARD: (FUEL TV - 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT)

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Stann
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round:3

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hunt
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gomi
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Lombard
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Yahya
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bahadurzada

    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fukuda

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Caraway

    Finish: Sub
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Maecello

    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Kang

    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner:Lim

    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Gomi/Sanchez

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Bahadurzada

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Maecello

    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event? 23,300

  4. #4
    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Silva/Stann
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hunt/Struve
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gomi/Sanchez
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Okami/Lombard
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Yahya/Hiroya
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bahadurzada/Kim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fukuda/Tavares

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mizugaki/Caraway

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Maecello/Tokudome

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Caceres/Kang

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gimaraes/Lim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?
    Gomi/Sanchez
    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus?
    Silva
    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus?
    Gimaraes
    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event?
    32000




    What Arsenal fans think about RVP moving to UTD:
    Quote Originally Posted by akbar View Post
    There is a difference between playing shit and being shit. You said I think RVP is shit, where I'm saying he'll play shit... His ability will still be there but it just won't have a bug effect on UTD.
    Oh akbar....

  5. #5

    UFC ON FUEL TV 8

    Date: Saturday - March 2, 2013
    Venue: Saitama Super Arena
    Location: Tokyo, Japan
    Broadcast: Facebook & Fuel TV
    Time: 7 p.m. PT/10 p.m. ET

    MAIN CARD: (FUEL TV - 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT)

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Stann
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Struve
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Sanchez
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Okami
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Yahya
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Kim

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Tavares

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mizugaki

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Tokudome

    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Kang

    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Lim

    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Gomi vs. Sanchez

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Stann

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Struve

    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event? 31,000

  6. #6
    Black Ninja! akbar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    7,268
    Blog Entries
    14

    UFC ON FUEL TV 8

    Date: Saturday - March 2, 2013
    Venue: Saitama Super Arena
    Location: Tokyo, Japan
    Broadcast: Facebook & Fuel TV
    Time: 7 p.m. PT/10 p.m. ET

    MAIN CARD: (FUEL TV - 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT)

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Silva
    Finish: dec
    Round:

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Struve
    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gomi
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Okami
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 1

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: hirota
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hyun kim

    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fukuda

    Finish: ko
    Round: 1

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: mizugaki

    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Maecello

    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: caceres

    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner:Lim

    Finish: dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? silva/stann

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Okami

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? silva

    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event? 25 000

  7. #7
    UFC ON FUEL TV 8

    Date: Saturday - March 2, 2013
    Venue: Saitama Super Arena
    Location: Tokyo, Japan
    Broadcast: Facebook & Fuel TV
    Time: 7 p.m. PT/10 p.m. ET

    MAIN CARD: (FUEL TV - 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT)

    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Stann
    Finish: KO/TKO
    Round: 2

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Struve
    Finish: Sub
    Round: 1

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Sanchez
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Okami
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hirota
    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Kim

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Tavares

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mizugaki

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Marcello

    Finish: Decision
    Round: 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Kang

    Finish: Sub
    Round: 2

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Lim

    Finish: Dec
    Round: 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus?Gomi vs. Sanchez

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Stann

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Struve

    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event? 26,000

  8. #8
    Light Heavyweight Bout
    Wanderlei Silva [34-12-1, 1 NC] vs. Brian Stann [12-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Silva/Stann
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Heavyweight Bout
    Mark Hunt [8-7-0] vs. Stefan Struve [29-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Hunt/Struve
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Takanori Gomi [34-8-0, 1 NC] vs. Diego Sanchez [25-5-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gomi/Sanchez
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Middleweight Bout

    Yushin Okami [29-7-0] vs. Hector Lombard [32-3-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Okami/Lombard
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Featherweight Bout

    Rani Yahya [17-7-0] vs. Mizuto Hirota [14-5-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Yahya/Hiroya
    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Siyar Bahadurzada [21-4-1] vs. Dong Hyun Kim [16-2-1, 1 NC]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Bahadurzada/Kim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    PRELIMINARY CARD (Facebook - 7/7:30 p.m. ET/4/4:30 p.m. PT)

    Middleweight Bout
    Riki Fukuda [19-6-0] vs. Brad Tavares [9-2-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Fukuda/Tavares

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Takeya Mizugaki [16-7-2] vs. Bryan Caraway [17-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Mizugaki/Caraway

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Lightweight Bout

    Cristiano Marcello [13-4-0] vs. Kazuki Tokudome [11-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Maecello/Tokudome

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Bantamweight Bout

    Alex Caceres [8-5-0] vs. Kyung Ho Kang [11-6-0]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Caceres/Kang

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Welterweight Bout

    Marcelo Guimaraes [8-0-1] vs. Hyun Gyu Lim [10-3-1]
    [20 pts. for the correct winner, 10 pts. for the correct finish {bonus 8 pts. for ANY 2 out of 3 predictions right}, and 10 pts. for the correct round + Bonus Finish pts]

    Winner: Gimaraes/Lim

    Finish: KO/TKO - Sub - Dec - DQ - Stoppage - Draw - NC
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    BONUS QUESTIONS: ​{+ 15 pts each)

    1.
    Which bout will earn the Fight of the Night Bonus? Yushin Okami vs. Hector Lombard

    2.
    Who will earn the KO of the Night Bonus? Silva

    3.
    Who will earn the Submission of the Night Bonus? Rani Yahya

    4.
    What will be the attendance figure's for this event? 23,560 in attendance
    my tyme


    cm punk pledge member 7/16/11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.