Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14

    Exclamation UFC - TUF 14 Finale Prediction Contest!

    This Saturday, December 03, 2011 @ 8pm ET, 7pm CT, and 5pm PT you can watch the TUF 14 Finale LIVE on Spike TV. A season long battle has come down to this – two showdowns for two UFC contracts Saturday night at the Pearl at The Palms, as The Ultimate Fighter 14 finale hits Las Vegas. As I had stated previously, I am going to try and have a prediction contest for the MMA - UFC Brand from now on. We'll see how it goes and if anyone has an idea for the prediction contest please pm me. I want to thank Automatic for the scoring, (I like the way he does the wrestling prediction contests, so I'll be using a similar system). I'd also like to thank VanHooligan X for giving me the idea in the first place.

    TUF 14 Finale Prediction Contest!

    Here's the TUF 14 Prediction Contest, There are 10 fights on the card with a total amount of 210 points possible.

    Main Event Fight Card:

    Jason “Mayhem” Miller vs Michael “The Count” Bisping
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Jason Miller/Michael Bisping
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Diego Brandao vs Dennis Bermudez
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Diego Brandao/Dennis Bermudez
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Dodson vs TJ Dillashaw
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: John Dodson/TJ Dillishaw
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Tony Ferguson vs Yves Edwards
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Tony Ferguson/Yves Edwards
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Johnny Bedford vs Louis Gaudinot
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Johnny Bedford/Louis Gaudinot
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Preliminary Fight Card:

    Stephen Bass vs Marcus Brimage
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Stephen Bass/Marcus Brimage
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Albert vs Dustin Pague
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: John Albert/Dustin Pague
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Josh Ferguson vs Roland Delorme
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Josh Ferguson/Roland Delorme
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Josh Clopton vs Steven Siler
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Josh Clopton/Steven Siler
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Dustin Neace vs Bryan Caraway
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Dustin Neace/Bryan Caraway
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    I hope everyone has fun with this contest, and I wish everyone good luck.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  2. #2
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    I'm going to go ahead and post my predictions now since I forgot the last time.

    TUF 14 Finale Prediction Contest!

    Here's the TUF 14 Prediction Contest, There are 10 fights on the card with a total amount of 210 points possible.

    Main Event Fight Card:

    Jason “Mayhem” Miller vs Michael “The Count” Bisping
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Jason Miller/Michael Bisping
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

    Diego Brandao vs Dennis Bermudez
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Diego Brandao/Dennis Bermudez
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Dodson vs TJ Dillashaw
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: John Dodson/TJ Dillishaw
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Tony Ferguson vs Yves Edwards
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Tony Ferguson/Yves Edwards
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Johnny Bedford vs Louis Gaudinot
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Johnny Bedford/Louis Gaudinot
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Preliminary Fight Card:

    Stephen Bass vs Marcus Brimage
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Stephen Bass/Marcus Brimage
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    John Albert vs Dustin Pague
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: John Albert/Dustin Pague
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Josh Ferguson vs Roland Delorme
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Josh Ferguson/Roland Delorme
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Josh Clopton vs Steven Siler
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Josh Clopton/Steven Siler
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3

    Dustin Neace vs Bryan Caraway
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Dustin Neace/Bryan Caraway
    Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
    Round: 1 - 2 - 3


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  3. #3
    Black Ninja! VanHooliganX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vanity City
    Posts
    19,593
    Blog Entries
    7
    Ah. I'm liking the round and how the result will finish idea

    Main Event Fight Card:

    Jason “Mayhem” Miller vs Michael “The Count” Bisping
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Jason Miller
    Finish: KO
    Round: 4

    Diego Brandao vs Dennis Bermudez
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Diego Brandao
    Finish: KO
    Round: 2

    John Dodson vs TJ Dillashaw
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: John Dodson
    Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
    Round: 2

    Tony Ferguson vs Yves Edwards
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Yves Edwards
    Finish: KO
    Round: 2

    Johnny Bedford vs Louis Gaudinot
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Johnny Bedford
    Finish: Submission
    Round: 1

    Preliminary Fight Card:

    Stephen Bass vs Marcus Brimage
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Marcus Brimage
    Finish: KO
    Round: 1

    John Albert vs Dustin Pague
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: John Albert
    Finish: Unanimous Decision
    Round: 3

    Josh Ferguson vs Roland Delorme
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Josh Ferguson
    Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
    Round: 3

    Josh Clopton vs Steven Siler
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Josh Clopton
    Finish: KO
    Round: 1

    Dustin Neace vs Bryan Caraway
    [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends]

    Winner: Bryan Caraway
    Finish: Submission
    Round: 2



    Would of helped if I watched this series and knew more than 25% of the fighters. But this could be fun to see how badly I do haha
    E-fedding
    Van Hooligan X
    4 time World Champion
    Only 2 time dual World Champion
    Won more awards than your best character has had #1 contender matches
    APW co-founder
    Hall of Famer

    Most successful wrestler of all time
    1 of the most successful managers of all time
    Member of the greatest faction of all time (The Clique)
    1/2 of the great tag team of all time (The Infection w/Carlos Alberto Ramon)
    The destroyer of EFeds (w/Dennis)

  4. #4
    The Trinity Dr. Death's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Where I'm at.
    Posts
    3,069
    Blog Entries
    14
    I guess it's just you and me in this one as it's too late for anyone else to vote.


    UFC Womens Bantamweight Champion
    Ronda Rousey

  5. #5
    Black Ninja! VanHooliganX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vanity City
    Posts
    19,593
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Death View Post
    I guess it's just you and me in this one as it's too late for anyone else to vote.
    Ah man Sad times.

    I'm sure for the next UFC contest we'll get a few others in though
    E-fedding
    Van Hooligan X
    4 time World Champion
    Only 2 time dual World Champion
    Won more awards than your best character has had #1 contender matches
    APW co-founder
    Hall of Famer

    Most successful wrestler of all time
    1 of the most successful managers of all time
    Member of the greatest faction of all time (The Clique)
    1/2 of the great tag team of all time (The Infection w/Carlos Alberto Ramon)
    The destroyer of EFeds (w/Dennis)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

© 2011 eWrestlingNews, All Rights Reserved.