PDA

View Full Version : UFC 143 - Your Picks Contest!



Dr. Death
02-03-2012, 09:17 AM
UFC 143 - Diaz vs Condit
Live on PPV - Saturday 02/04/2012
Las Vegas, NV - Mandalay Bay Events Center
7pm/10pm PT/ET


Weigh ins are Friday 02/03/2012 7pm ET/4pm PT live stream @ ufc.com, then tomorrow is the PPV. There are 11 fights on the card worth a total of 231 points; [15 pts for the correct winner, 2 pts for the correct finish, (bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish), and 2 pts for the correct round]. Please join in the prediction contest for some fun.

Main Card: (PPV)

Interim Welterweight Championship

Nick Diaz {27-7-1; Jiu Jitsu/Boxing; 54% Striking/28% Submissions/18% Takedowns}
vs.
Carlos Condit {27-5-0; Striking/Submissions/Endurance; 60% Submissions/25% Striking/15% Takedowns}

Winner: Diaz/Condit
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

Roy Nelson {17-6-0; Grappling/Experience; 64% Striking/36% Takedowns}
vs.
Fabricio Werdum {14-5-1; Ground Game; 39% Submissions/33% Striking/28% Takedowns}

Winner: Nelson/Werdum
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Josh Koscheck {18-5-0; Wrestling/Athleticism; 53% Takedowns/27% Striking/20% Submissions}
vs.
Mike Pierce {13-4-0; Takedowns/Ground & Pound; 60% Takedowns/27% Striking/13% Submissions}

Winner: Koscheck/Pierce
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Renan Barao {29-1-0/1 NC; Submissions/Striking; 41% Submissions/38% Takedowns/21% Striking}
vs.
Scott Jorgensen {13-4-0; Wrestling/Conditioning/Aggressive; 39% Takedowns/34% Striking/27% Submissions}

Winner: Barao/Jorgensen
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Ed Herman {19-7-0; Ground & Pound/Clinch Fighting/Wrestling; 42% Takedowns/34% Submissions/23% Striking}
vs.
Clifford Starks {8-0-0; Muay Thai/Boxing/Wrestling; 34% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Takedowns}

Winner: Herman/Starks
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Preliminary Card: (FX)

Dustin Poirier {11-1-0; Fighting; 40% Striking/39% Submissions/21% Takedowns}
vs.
Max Holloway {4-0-0; Striking/Heart/Cardio; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Poirier/Holloway
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Alex Caceres {6-4-0; Unorthodox/Resilient/Unpredictable; 100% Striking}
vs.
Edwin Figuerao {8-1-0; Striking; 64% Striking/36% Submissions}

Winner: Caceres/Figuerao
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Matt Brown {14-11-0; Striking/Conditioning/Tenacity; 59% Submissions/26% Striking/15% Takedowns}
vs.
Chris Cope {5-3-0; Striking/Movement; 100% Striking}

Winner: Brown/Cope
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Matthew Riddle {5-3-0; Wrestling/Striking; 49% Takedowns/31% Striking/19% Submissions}
vs.
Henry Martinez {8-1-0; Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu; 34% Takedowns/33% Submissions/33% Striking}

Winner: Riddle/Martinez
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Preliminary Card: (Facebook)

Rafael Natal {13-3-1; Ground Game; 63% Takedowns/37% Striking}
vs.
Michael Kuiper {11-0-0; Strong; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Natal/Kuiper
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Dan Stittgen {7-1-0; Strength/Stamina/Submissions; 34% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Takedowns}
vs.
Stephen Thompson {5-0-0; Striking/Conditioning; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Stittgen/Thompson
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)/Submission/Split-decision/Unanimous decision/DQ
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

MattTY2JHBK
02-03-2012, 12:13 PM
Main Card: (PPV)

Interim Welterweight Championship

Nick Diaz {27-7-1; Jiu Jitsu/Boxing; 54% Striking/28% Submissions/18% Takedowns}
vs.
Carlos Condit {27-5-0; Striking/Submissions/Endurance; 60% Submissions/25% Striking/15% Takedowns}

Winner: Diaz
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 4

Roy Nelson {17-6-0; Grappling/Experience; 64% Striking/36% Takedowns}
vs.
Fabricio Werdum {14-5-1; Ground Game; 39% Submissions/33% Striking/28% Takedowns}

Winner: Nelson
Finish: Unanimous decision
Round: 3

Josh Koscheck {18-5-0; Wrestling/Athleticism; 53% Takedowns/27% Striking/20% Submissions}
vs.
Mike Pierce {13-4-0; Takedowns/Ground & Pound; 60% Takedowns/27% Striking/13% Submissions}

Winner: Koscheck
Finish: Split-decision
Round: 3

Renan Barao {29-1-0/1 NC; Submissions/Striking; 41% Submissions/38% Takedowns/21% Striking}
vs.
Scott Jorgensen {13-4-0; Wrestling/Conditioning/Aggressive; 39% Takedowns/34% Striking/27% Submissions}

Winner: Jorgensen
Finish: Split-decision
Round: 3

Ed Herman {19-7-0; Ground & Pound/Clinch Fighting/Wrestling; 42% Takedowns/34% Submissions/23% Striking}
vs.
Clifford Starks {8-0-0; Muay Thai/Boxing/Wrestling; 34% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Takedowns}

Winner: Herman
Finish: Submission
Round: 2

Preliminary Card: (FX)

Dustin Poirier {11-1-0; Fighting; 40% Striking/39% Submissions/21% Takedowns}
vs.
Max Holloway {4-0-0; Striking/Heart/Cardio; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Poirier
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 1

Alex Caceres {6-4-0; Unorthodox/Resilient/Unpredictable; 100% Striking}
vs.
Edwin Figuerao {8-1-0; Striking; 64% Striking/36% Submissions}

Winner: Figuerao
Finish: Submission
Round: 3

Matt Brown {14-11-0; Striking/Conditioning/Tenacity; 59% Submissions/26% Striking/15% Takedowns}
vs.
Chris Cope {5-3-0; Striking/Movement; 100% Striking}

Winner: Cope
Finish: Split-decision
Round: 3

Matthew Riddle {5-3-0; Wrestling/Striking; 49% Takedowns/31% Striking/19% Submissions}
vs.
Henry Martinez {8-1-0; Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu; 34% Takedowns/33% Submissions/33% Striking}

Winner: Martinez
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 2

Preliminary Card: (Facebook)

Rafael Natal {13-3-1; Ground Game; 63% Takedowns/37% Striking}
vs.
Michael Kuiper {11-0-0; Strong; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Kuiper
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 3

Dan Stittgen {7-1-0; Strength/Stamina/Submissions; 34% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Takedowns}
vs.
Stephen Thompson {5-0-0; Striking/Conditioning; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Thompson
Finish: Submission
Round: 1

Dr. Death
02-03-2012, 12:26 PM
Main Card:


Interim Welterweight Championship


Nick Diaz {27-7-1; Jiu Jitsu/Boxing; 54% Striking/28% Submissions/18% Takedowns}
vs.
Carlos Condit {27-5-0; Striking/Submissions/Endurance; 60% Submissions/25% Striking/15% Takedowns}


Winner: Diaz

Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round: 4



Roy Nelson {17-6-0; Grappling/Experience; 64% Striking/36% Takedowns}
vs.
Fabricio Werdum {14-5-1; Ground Game; 39% Submissions/33% Striking/28% Takedowns}


Winner: Werdum

Finish: Unanimous decision

Round: 3



Josh Koscheck {18-5-0; Wrestling/Athleticism; 53% Takedowns/27% Striking/20% Submissions}
vs.
Mike Pierce {13-4-0; Takedowns/Ground & Pound; 60% Takedowns/27% Striking/13% Submissions}


Winner: Koscheck

Finish: Unanimous decision

Round: 3



Renan Barao {29-1-0/1 NC; Submissions/Striking; 41% Submissions/38% Takedowns/21% Striking}
vs.
Scott Jorgensen {13-4-0; Wrestling/Conditioning/Aggressive; 39% Takedowns/34% Striking/27% Submissions}


Winner: Barao

Finish: Split-decision

Round: 3



Ed Herman {19-7-0; Ground & Pound/Clinch Fighting/Wrestling; 42% Takedowns/34% Submissions/23% Striking}
vs.
Clifford Starks {8-0-0; Muay Thai/Boxing/Wrestling; 34% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Takedowns}


Winner: Herman

Finish: Submission

Round: 1


Preliminary Card:

Dustin Poirier {11-1-0; Fighting; 40% Striking/39% Submissions/21% Takedowns}
vs.
Max Holloway {4-0-0; Striking/Heart/Cardio; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}


Winner: Poirier

Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round: 2



Alex Caceres {6-4-0; Unorthodox/Resilient/Unpredictable; 100% Striking}
vs.
Edwin Figuerao {8-1-0; Striking; 64% Striking/36% Submissions}


Winner: Caceres

Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round: 1



Matt Brown {14-11-0; Striking/Conditioning/Tenacity; 59% Submissions/26% Striking/15% Takedowns}
vs.
Chris Cope {5-3-0; Striking/Movement; 100% Striking}


Winner: Brown

Finish: Submission

Round: 2



Matthew Riddle {5-3-0; Wrestling/Striking; 49% Takedowns/31% Striking/19% Submissions}
vs.
Henry Martinez {8-1-0; Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu; 34% Takedowns/33% Submissions/33% Striking}


Winner: Riddle

Finish: Split-decision

Round: 3



Rafael Natal {13-3-1; Ground Game; 63% Takedowns/37% Striking}
vs.
Michael Kuiper {11-0-0; Strong; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}


Winner: Natal

Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round: 2



Dan Stittgen {7-1-0; Strength/Stamina/Submissions; 34% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Takedowns}
vs.
Stephen Thompson {5-0-0; Striking/Conditioning; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}


Winner: Stittgen

Finish: Submission

Round: 1

VanHooliganX
02-04-2012, 06:10 AM
Main Card
: (PPV)

Interim Welterweight Championship


Nick Diaz {27-7-1; Jiu Jitsu/Boxing; 54% Striking/28% Submissions/18% Takedowns}
vs.
Carlos Condit {27-5-0; Striking/Submissions/Endurance; 60% Submissions/25% Striking/15% Takedowns}


Winner: Condit

Finish: Submission

Round: 4


Roy Nelson {17-6-0; Grappling/Experience; 64% Striking/36% Takedowns}
vs.
Fabricio Werdum {14-5-1; Ground Game; 39% Submissions/33% Striking/28% Takedowns}


Winner: Nelson

Finish: TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round: 3


Josh Koscheck {18-5-0; Wrestling/Athleticism; 53% Takedowns/27% Striking/20% Submissions}
vs.
Mike Pierce {13-4-0; Takedowns/Ground & Pound; 60% Takedowns/27% Striking/13% Submissions}


Winner: Koscheck

Finish: Unanimous decision

Round: 3


Renan Barao {29-1-0/1 NC; Submissions/Striking; 41% Submissions/38% Takedowns/21% Striking}
vs.
Scott Jorgensen {13-4-0; Wrestling/Conditioning/Aggressive; 39% Takedowns/34% Striking/27% Submissions}


Winner: Barao

Finish: KO

Round: 1


Ed Herman {19-7-0; Ground & Pound/Clinch Fighting/Wrestling; 42% Takedowns/34% Submissions/23% Striking}
vs.
Clifford Starks {8-0-0; Muay Thai/Boxing/Wrestling; 34% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Takedowns}


Winner: Starks

Finish: TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round: 2

Preliminary Card
: (FX)

Dustin Poirier {11-1-0; Fighting; 40% Striking/39% Submissions/21% Takedowns}
vs.
Max Holloway {4-0-0; Striking/Heart/Cardio; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}


Winner: Poirier

Finish: Submission

Round: 2


Alex Caceres {6-4-0; Unorthodox/Resilient/Unpredictable; 100% Striking}
vs.
Edwin Figuerao {8-1-0; Striking; 64% Striking/36% Submissions}


Winner: Caceres

Finish: TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round: 3


Matt Brown {14-11-0; Striking/Conditioning/Tenacity; 59% Submissions/26% Striking/15% Takedowns}
vs.
Chris Cope {5-3-0; Striking/Movement; 100% Striking}


Winner: Cope

Finish: TKO (Ref. stoppage)

Round:1


Matthew Riddle {5-3-0; Wrestling/Striking; 49% Takedowns/31% Striking/19% Submissions}
vs.
Henry Martinez {8-1-0; Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu; 34% Takedowns/33% Submissions/33% Striking}


Winner: Martinez

Finish: Unanimous decision

Round: 3

Preliminary Card
: (Facebook)

Rafael Natal {13-3-1; Ground Game; 63% Takedowns/37% Striking}
vs.
Michael Kuiper {11-0-0; Strong; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}


Winner: Kuiper

Finish: Submission

Round: 3


Dan Stittgen {7-1-0; Strength/Stamina/Submissions; 34% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Takedowns}
vs.
Stephen Thompson {5-0-0; Striking/Conditioning; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}


Winner: Thompson

Finish: KO

Round: 2

trips
02-04-2012, 08:02 AM
UFC 143 - Diaz vs Condit
Live on PPV - Saturday 02/04/2012
Las Vegas, NV - Mandalay Bay Events Center
7pm/10pm PT/ET


Weigh ins are Friday 02/03/2012 7pm ET/4pm PT live stream @ ufc.com, then tomorrow is the PPV. There are 11 fights on the card worth a total of 231 points; [15 pts for the correct winner, 2 pts for the correct finish, (bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish), and 2 pts for the correct round]. Please join in the prediction contest for some fun.

Main Card: (PPV)

Interim Welterweight Championship

Nick Diaz {27-7-1; Jiu Jitsu/Boxing; 54% Striking/28% Submissions/18% Takedowns}
vs.
Carlos Condit {27-5-0; Striking/Submissions/Endurance; 60% Submissions/25% Striking/15% Takedowns}

Winner: Diaz
Finish: Unanimous decision
Round: 5

Roy Nelson {17-6-0; Grappling/Experience; 64% Striking/36% Takedowns}
vs.
Fabricio Werdum {14-5-1; Ground Game; 39% Submissions/33% Striking/28% Takedowns}

Winner: Nelson
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 2

Josh Koscheck {18-5-0; Wrestling/Athleticism; 53% Takedowns/27% Striking/20% Submissions}
vs.
Mike Pierce {13-4-0; Takedowns/Ground & Pound; 60% Takedowns/27% Striking/13% Submissions}

Winner: Koscheck
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 3

Renan Barao {29-1-0/1 NC; Submissions/Striking; 41% Submissions/38% Takedowns/21% Striking}
vs.
Scott Jorgensen {13-4-0; Wrestling/Conditioning/Aggressive; 39% Takedowns/34% Striking/27% Submissions}

Winner: Barao
Finish: Unanimous decision
Round: 3

Ed Herman {19-7-0; Ground & Pound/Clinch Fighting/Wrestling; 42% Takedowns/34% Submissions/23% Striking}
vs.
Clifford Starks {8-0-0; Muay Thai/Boxing/Wrestling; 34% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Takedowns}

Winner: Herman
Finish: Split-decision
Round: 3

Preliminary Card: (FX)

Dustin Poirier {11-1-0; Fighting; 40% Striking/39% Submissions/21% Takedowns}
vs.
Max Holloway {4-0-0; Striking/Heart/Cardio; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Poirier
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 1

Alex Caceres {6-4-0; Unorthodox/Resilient/Unpredictable; 100% Striking}
vs.
Edwin Figuerao {8-1-0; Striking; 64% Striking/36% Submissions}

Winner: Caceres
Finish: Unanimous decision
Round: 3

Matt Brown {14-11-0; Striking/Conditioning/Tenacity; 59% Submissions/26% Striking/15% Takedowns}
vs.
Chris Cope {5-3-0; Striking/Movement; 100% Striking}

Winner: Brown
Finish: Submission
Round: 2

Matthew Riddle {5-3-0; Wrestling/Striking; 49% Takedowns/31% Striking/19% Submissions}
vs.
Henry Martinez {8-1-0; Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu; 34% Takedowns/33% Submissions/33% Striking}

Winner: Riddle
Finish: Submission
Round: 3

Preliminary Card: (Facebook)

Rafael Natal {13-3-1; Ground Game; 63% Takedowns/37% Striking}
vs.
Michael Kuiper {11-0-0; Strong; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Kuiper
Finish: KO-TKO (Ref. stoppage)
Round: 1

Dan Stittgen {7-1-0; Strength/Stamina/Submissions; 34% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Takedowns}
vs.
Stephen Thompson {5-0-0; Striking/Conditioning; 34% Striking/33% Takedowns/33% Submissions}

Winner: Stittgen
Finish: Submission
Round: 2



[/QUOTE]