PDA

View Full Version : UFC 140 - Your Picks!



Dr. Death
12-05-2011, 11:20 PM
This Saturday on PPV is UFC 140 and I wanted to get this prediction contest up early to see if we can get some more people invloved in this. Also for this contest, I'll be posting the stats for each fighter for those not familiar with the fighters or are new to MMA sports. So now that I've covered that, let's start.

UFC 140:
There are 12 fights on this fight card for the PPV and each fight is worth 21 points. Here's how it breaks down - [15 pts for the correct winner + 2 pts for the correct finish - (Bonus 2 pts for correct winner and finish) + 2 pts for the correct round the fight ends] - That's 252 points total for the UFC 140 PPV.

Main Event:
Jon "Bones" Jones - (14-1-0) - (Wrestling/Jiu-Jitsu/Muay Thai) - (41% Take-downs/34% Striking/24% Submissions)
vs
Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida - (17-2-0) - (Karate) - (42% Striking/32% Submissions/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Jon Jones/Lyoto Machida
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

Main Card:
Frank Mir - (15-5-0) - (Great Submissions/Improved Striking) - (56% Submissions/27% Take-downs/17% Striking)
vs
Minotauro Nogueira - (36-6-1, 1NC) - (Stamina/Great Jiu-Jitsu/Boxing) - (48% Submissions/27% Striking/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Frank Mir/Minotauro Nogueira
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Tito "The People's Champ" Ortiz - (17-9-1) - (Wrestling/Conditioning/Ground & Pound) - (53% Take-downs/31% Striking/16% Submissions)
vs
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira - (19-5-0) - (Boxing/Jiu-Jitsu) - (52% Striking/31% Submissions/16% Take-downs)

Winner: Tito Ortiz/Antonio Nogueira
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Claude "The Prince" Patrick - (14-1-0) - (Adaptability) - (47% Take-downs/35% Submissions/19% Striking)
vs
Brian "Bad Boy" Ebersole - (48-14-1, 1NC) - (Wrestling/Experience/Unorthodox Style) - (55% Take-downs/29% Striking/15% Submissions)

Winner: Claude Patrick/Brian Ebersole
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Mark "The Machine" Hominick - (20-9-0) - (Striking/Quickness) - (70% Striking/25% Submissions/4% Take-downs)
vs
"The Korean Zombie" Chan Sung Jung - (11-3-0) - (Power Striking/Granite Jaw/Aggressive) - (71% Striking/19% Submissions/10% Take-downs)

Winner: Mark Hominick/Chan Sung Jung
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Prelims:
"The Polish Experiment" Krzysztof Soszynski - (22-12-1) - (Conditioning/Kimura) - (50% Striking/40% Submissions/10% Take-downs)
vs
Igor Pokrajac - (23-8-0) - (Striking/Ground Work/Conditioning) - (42% Striking/42% Take-downs/15% Submissions)

Winner: Krzysztof Soszynski/Igor Pokrajac
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Jared "The Messenger" Hammon - (13-3-0) - (Heavy Hands/Cardio) - (64% Striking/36% Take-downs)
vs
Constantinos "Costa" Philippou - (8-2-0, 1NC) - (Striking) - (41% Striking/30% Submissions/29% Take-downs)

Winner: Jared Hammon/Constantinos Philippou
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

John "The Bull" Makdessi - (9-0-0) - (Well-rounded) - (100% Striking)
vs
Dennis "Superman" Hallman - (65-14-2, 1NC) - (Submissions/Wrestling) - (62% Submissions/27% Take-downs/11% Striking)

Winner: John Makdessi/Dennis Hallman
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Yves "Tiger" Jabouin - (16-7-0) - (Striking/Wrestling) - (50% Striking/39% Take-downs/11% Submissions)
vs
Walel "The Gazelle" Watson - (9-2-0) - (Jiu-Jitsu/Elusiveness) - (100% Striking)

Winner: Yves Jabouin/Walel Watson
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Mark Bocek - (9-4-0) - (Grappling/Take-downs/Heart) - (44% Take-downs/44% Submissions/13% Striking)
vs
Nik "The Carny" Lentz - (23-3-2, 1NC) - (Take-down Defense/Strong Kicks) - (38% Submissions/38% Take-downs/23% Striking)

Winner: Mark Bocek/Nik Lentz
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Rich "The Raging Bull" Attonito - (10-4-0) - (Wrestling/BJJ/Boxing/Power/Conditioning) - (75% Striking/25% Take-downs)
vs
Jake "The Hitman" Hecht - (10-2-0) - (BJJ/Boxing/Wrestling) - (33% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Take-downs)

Winner: Rich Attonito/Jake Hecht
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

Mitch "Danger Zone" Clarke - (9-0-0) - (Well Rounded/Fast Pace) - (33% Striking/33% Submission/33% Take-downs)
vs
John Cholish - (7-1-0) - (Well Rounded) - (33% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Take-downs)

Winner: Mitch Clarke/John Cholish
Finish: KO-TKO(Referee Stoppage)/Submission/Unanimous Decision/Split Decision
Round: 1 - 2 - 3

That's your fight card for this PPV, and I hope that by me posting the stats for each fighter helps familiarize some of them to all of you. Let's hope for a good turn out and everyone have fun.

VanHooliganX
12-06-2011, 12:33 AM
Main Event:
Jon "Bones" Jones - (14-1-0) - (Wrestling/Jiu-Jitsu/Muay Thai) - (41% Take-downs/34% Striking/24% Submissions)
vs
Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida - (17-2-0) - (Karate) - (42% Striking/32% Submissions/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Lyoto Machida
Finish: KO
Round: 4

Main Card:
Frank Mir - (15-5-0) - (Great Submissions/Improved Striking) - (56% Submissions/27% Take-downs/17% Striking)
vs
Minotauro Nogueira - (36-6-1, 1NC) - (Stamina/Great Jiu-Jitsu/Boxing) - (48% Submissions/27% Striking/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Frank Mir
Finish: TKO
Round: 3

Tito "The People's Champ" Ortiz - (17-9-1) - (Wrestling/Conditioning/Ground & Pound) - (53% Take-downs/31% Striking/16% Submissions)
vs
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira - (19-5-0) - (Boxing/Jiu-Jitsu) - (52% Striking/31% Submissions/16% Take-downs)

Winner: Tito Ortiz
Finish: Submission
Round: 2

Claude "The Prince" Patrick - (14-1-0) - (Adaptability) - (47% Take-downs/35% Submissions/19% Striking)
vs
Brian "Bad Boy" Ebersole - (48-14-1, 1NC) - (Wrestling/Experience/Unorthodox Style) - (55% Take-downs/29% Striking/15% Submissions)

Winner: Claude Patrick
Finish: KO
Round: 1

Mark "The Machine" Hominick - (20-9-0) - (Striking/Quickness) - (70% Striking/25% Submissions/4% Take-downs)
vs
"The Korean Zombie" Chan Sung Jung - (11-3-0) - (Power Striking/Granite Jaw/Aggressive) - (71% Striking/19% Submissions/10% Take-downs)

Winner: Chan Sung Jung
Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
Round: 3

Prelims:
"The Polish Experiment" Krzysztof Soszynski - (22-12-1) - (Conditioning/Kimura) - (50% Striking/40% Submissions/10% Take-downs)
vs
Igor Pokrajac - (23-8-0) - (Striking/Ground Work/Conditioning) - (42% Striking/42% Take-downs/15% Submissions)

Winner: Krzysztof Soszynski
Finish: Unanimous Decision
Round: 3

Jared "The Messenger" Hammon - (13-3-0) - (Heavy Hands/Cardio) - (64% Striking/36% Take-downs)
vs
Constantinos "Costa" Philippou - (8-2-0, 1NC) - (Striking) - (41% Striking/30% Submissions/29% Take-downs)

Winner: Jared Hammon
Finish: KO
Round: 2

John "The Bull" Makdessi - (9-0-0) - (Well-rounded) - (100% Striking)
vs
Dennis "Superman" Hallman - (65-14-2, 1NC) - (Submissions/Wrestling) - (62% Submissions/27% Take-downs/11% Striking)

Winner: John Makdessi
Finish: KO
Round: 1

Yves "Tiger" Jabouin - (16-7-0) - (Striking/Wrestling) - (50% Striking/39% Take-downs/11% Submissions)
vs
Walel "The Gazelle" Watson - (9-2-0) - (Jiu-Jitsu/Elusiveness) - (100% Striking)

Winner: Walel Watson
Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
Round: 1

Mark Bocek - (9-4-0) - (Grappling/Take-downs/Heart) - (44% Take-downs/44% Submissions/13% Striking)
vs
Nik "The Carny" Lentz - (23-3-2, 1NC) - (Take-down Defense/Strong Kicks) - (38% Submissions/38% Take-downs/23% Striking)

Winner: Nik Lentz
Finish: KO
Round: 2

Rich "The Raging Bull" Attonito - (10-4-0) - (Wrestling/BJJ/Boxing/Power/Conditioning) - (75% Striking/25% Take-downs)
vs
Jake "The Hitman" Hecht - (10-2-0) - (BJJ/Boxing/Wrestling) - (33% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Take-downs)

Winner: Jake Hecht
Finish: Submission
Round: 3

Mitch "Danger Zone" Clarke - (9-0-0) - (Well Rounded/Fast Pace) - (33% Striking/33% Submission/33% Take-downs)
vs
John Cholish - (7-1-0) - (Well Rounded) - (33% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Take-downs)

Winner: Mitch Clarke
Finish: KO
Round: 3

VanHooliganX
12-06-2011, 12:34 AM
For fuck sake people join! :(

Dr. Death
12-07-2011, 01:36 AM
Main Event:
Jon "Bones" Jones - (14-1-0) - (Wrestling/Jiu-Jitsu/Muay Thai) - (41% Take-downs/34% Striking/24% Submissions)
vs
Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida - (17-2-0) - (Karate) - (42% Striking/32% Submissions/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Jon Jones
Finish: KO
Round: 2

Main Card:
Frank Mir - (15-5-0) - (Great Submissions/Improved Striking) - (56% Submissions/27% Take-downs/17% Striking)
vs
Minotauro Nogueira - (36-6-1, 1NC) - (Stamina/Great Jiu-Jitsu/Boxing) - (48% Submissions/27% Striking/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Frank Mir
Finish: Submission
Round: 3

Tito "The People's Champ" Ortiz - (17-9-1) - (Wrestling/Conditioning/Ground & Pound) - (53% Take-downs/31% Striking/16% Submissions)
vs
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira - (19-5-0) - (Boxing/Jiu-Jitsu) - (52% Striking/31% Submissions/16% Take-downs)

Winner: Antonio Nogueira
Finish: Submission
Round: 3

Claude "The Prince" Patrick - (14-1-0) - (Adaptability) - (47% Take-downs/35% Submissions/19% Striking)
vs
Brian "Bad Boy" Ebersole - (48-14-1, 1NC) - (Wrestling/Experience/Unorthodox Style) - (55% Take-downs/29% Striking/15% Submissions)

Winner: Brian Ebersole
Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
Round: 2

Mark "The Machine" Hominick - (20-9-0) - (Striking/Quickness) - (70% Striking/25% Submissions/4% Take-downs)
vs
"The Korean Zombie" Chan Sung Jung - (11-3-0) - (Power Striking/Granite Jaw/Aggressive) - (71% Striking/19% Submissions/10% Take-downs)

Winner: Chan Sung Jung
Finish: KO
Round: 1

Prelims:
"The Polish Experiment" Krzysztof Soszynski - (22-12-1) - (Conditioning/Kimura) - (50% Striking/40% Submissions/10% Take-downs)
vs
Igor Pokrajac - (23-8-0) - (Striking/Ground Work/Conditioning) - (42% Striking/42% Take-downs/15% Submissions)

Winner: Igor Pokrajac
Finish: Unanimous Decision
Round: 3

Jared "The Messenger" Hammon - (13-3-0) - (Heavy Hands/Cardio) - (64% Striking/36% Take-downs)
vs
Constantinos "Costa" Philippou - (8-2-0, 1NC) - (Striking) - (41% Striking/30% Submissions/29% Take-downs)

Winner: Jared Hammon
Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
Round: 1

John "The Bull" Makdessi - (9-0-0) - (Well-rounded) - (100% Striking)
vs
Dennis "Superman" Hallman - (65-14-2, 1NC) - (Submissions/Wrestling) - (62% Submissions/27% Take-downs/11% Striking)

Winner: John Makdessi
Finish: KO
Round: 1

Yves "Tiger" Jabouin - (16-7-0) - (Striking/Wrestling) - (50% Striking/39% Take-downs/11% Submissions)
vs
Walel "The Gazelle" Watson - (9-2-0) - (Jiu-Jitsu/Elusiveness) - (100% Striking)

Winner: Walel Watson
Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
Round: 1

Mark Bocek - (9-4-0) - (Grappling/Take-downs/Heart) - (44% Take-downs/44% Submissions/13% Striking)
vs
Nik "The Carny" Lentz - (23-3-2, 1NC) - (Take-down Defense/Strong Kicks) - (38% Submissions/38% Take-downs/23% Striking)

Winner: Nik Lentz
Finish: TKO(Referee Stoppage)
Round: 3

Rich "The Raging Bull" Attonito - (10-4-0) - (Wrestling/BJJ/Boxing/Power/Conditioning) - (75% Striking/25% Take-downs)
vs
Jake "The Hitman" Hecht - (10-2-0) - (BJJ/Boxing/Wrestling) - (33% Submissions/33% Striking/33% Take-downs)

Winner: Rich Attonito
Finish: KO
Round: 1

Mitch "Danger Zone" Clarke - (9-0-0) - (Well Rounded/Fast Pace) - (33% Striking/33% Submission/33% Take-downs)
vs
John Cholish - (7-1-0) - (Well Rounded) - (33% Striking/33% Submissions/33% Take-downs)

Winner: Mitch Clarke
Finish: Submission
Round: 2

Dr. Death
12-07-2011, 02:10 AM
For fuck sake people join! :(

Yeah I hear you. I just don't think they are interested in this. Maybe if someone else ran it they would be.

VanHooliganX
12-07-2011, 02:25 AM
Yeah I hear you. I just don't think they are interested in this. Maybe if someone else ran it they would be.

Naa man. You're doing a good job :)

UFC sub-forum is 1 of the slowest part of the forum. I dare even inb4 the return of Lesner will make people enter.

At least we're having fun with them though Death :)
Its going to turn into a head to head lol

Androo
12-10-2011, 07:37 PM
Main Event:
Jon "Bones" Jones - (14-1-0) - (Wrestling/Jiu-Jitsu/Muay Thai) - (41% Take-downs/34% Striking/24% Submissions)
vs
Lyoto "The Dragon" Machida - (17-2-0) - (Karate) - (42% Striking/32% Submissions/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Jon Jones
Finish: KO
Round: 3

Main Card:
Frank Mir - (15-5-0) - (Great Submissions/Improved Striking) - (56% Submissions/27% Take-downs/17% Striking)
vs
Minotauro Nogueira - (36-6-1, 1NC) - (Stamina/Great Jiu-Jitsu/Boxing) - (48% Submissions/27% Striking/25% Take-downs)

Winner: Big Nog
Finish: Submission
Round: 3

Tito "The People's Champ" Ortiz - (17-9-1) - (Wrestling/Conditioning/Ground & Pound) - (53% Take-downs/31% Striking/16% Submissions)
vs
Antonio Rogerio Nogueira - (19-5-0) - (Boxing/Jiu-Jitsu) - (52% Striking/31% Submissions/16% Take-downs)

Winner: Little Nog
Finish: Decision split
Round: 3

Claude "The Prince" Patrick - (14-1-0) - (Adaptability) - (47% Take-downs/35% Submissions/19% Striking)
vs
Brian "Bad Boy" Ebersole - (48-14-1, 1NC) - (Wrestling/Experience/Unorthodox Style) - (55% Take-downs/29% Striking/15% Submissions)

Winner: Claude Patrick
Finish: Submission
Round: 2

Mark "The Machine" Hominick - (20-9-0) - (Striking/Quickness) - (70% Striking/25% Submissions/4% Take-downs)
vs
"The Korean Zombie" Chan Sung Jung - (11-3-0) - (Power Striking/Granite Jaw/Aggressive) - (71% Striking/19% Submissions/10% Take-downs)

Winner: Chan Sung Jung
Finish: TKO
Round: 2

Prelims:
"The Polish Experiment" Krzysztof Soszynski - (22-12-1) - (Conditioning/Kimura) - (50% Striking/40% Submissions/10% Take-downs)
vs
Igor Pokrajac - (23-8-0) - (Striking/Ground Work/Conditioning) - (42% Striking/42% Take-downs/15% Submissions)

Winner: Krzysztof Soszynski
Finish: Unanimous Decision
Round: 3

Jared "The Messenger" Hammon - (13-3-0) - (Heavy Hands/Cardio) - (64% Striking/36% Take-downs)
vs
Constantinos "Costa" Philippou - (8-2-0, 1NC) - (Striking) - (41% Striking/30% Submissions/29% Take-downs)

Winner: Constantinos "Costa" Philippou
Finish: Deciscion Split
Round: 3

John "The Bull" Makdessi - (9-0-0) - (Well-rounded) - (100% Striking)
vs
Dennis "Superman" Hallman - (65-14-2, 1NC) - (Submissions/Wrestling) - (62% Submissions/27% Take-downs/11% Striking)

Winner: John Makdessi
Finish: TKO
Round: 1

SilverGhost
12-11-2011, 12:37 PM
UFC 140 was a good event! Great fights and the talk is the Mir arm-breaking. That was brutal.

Dr. Death
12-11-2011, 04:15 PM
UFC 140 was a good event! Great fights and the talk is the Mir arm-breaking. That was brutal.

It sure was, got to give it to Big Nog though, he didn't tap until after his arm broke/popped.